1979 NASCAR Winston Cup Series (Jayverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1979 NASCAR Winston Cup Series was the 31st season of professional stock car racing in the United States and the 8th modern-era Cup series. It began on Sunday, January 14, and ended on Sunday, November 18.

Driver Roster

Complete schedule

Make Team Template:Tooltip Driver Crew Chief
Chevrolet McDuffie Racing 70 J. D. McDuffie
Dodge Warren Racing 79 Frank Warren
Ford Bud Moore Engineering 15 Bobby Allison Bud Moore
Oldsmobile Junior Johnson & Associates 11 Cale Yarborough Travis Carter
Buick

Chevrolet

Ulrich Racing 40 D. K. Ulrich Template:Tooltip
Al Elmore Template:Tooltip
Buick

Chevrolet Oldsmobile

Rod Osterlund Racing 2 Dale Earnhardt Template:Tooltip Jake Elder
David Pearson Template:Tooltip
Hagan Racing 44 Terry Labonte (R)
Dodge

Ford

Arrington Racing 67 Buddy Arrington
Chevrolet

Oldsmobile

DeWitt Racing 72 Joe Millikan (R)
Earnhardt-Childress Racing (Start Your Engines!) 3 Richard Childress
Hylton Racing 48 Template:Tooltip James Hylton
M. C. Anderson Racing 27 Benny Parsons David Ifft
Petty Enterprises 43 Richard Petty Dale Inman

Limited schedule

Make Team Template:Tooltip Driver Crew Chief Rounds
Buick Ballard Racing 30 Tighe Scott Harry Hyde Template:Tooltip
50 Bruce Hill Template:Tooltip
Gray Racing 19 Steve Spencer Template:Tooltip
Dick May Template:Tooltip
Thirkettle Racing 51 Jim Thirkettle Template:Tooltip
Robertson Racing 25 Ronnie Thomas Template:Tooltip
Chevrolet Al Rudd Auto 22 Richard White Template:Tooltip
Kevin Housby Template:Tooltip
Darrell Waltrip Template:Tooltip
Al Rudd Jr. Template:Tooltip
DiGard Motorsports 88 Darrell Waltrip Buddy Parrott 26
Al Holbert Racing 7 Al Holbert Template:Tooltip
Cunningham-Kelley Racing 14 Coo Coo Marlin Template:Tooltip
Dick Kranzler Template:Tooltip
Sterling Marlin Template:Tooltip
Jimmy Means Template:Tooltip
Donlavey Racing 90 Ricky Rudd 2
Ellington Racing 1 Donnie Allison Runt Pittman Template:Tooltip
Gray Racing 19 Vince Giamformaggio Template:Tooltip
Bill Dennis Template:Tooltip
Dick May Template:Tooltip
Joe Fields Template:Tooltip
Lennie Pond Template:Tooltip
Billy Hagan Template:Tooltip
Bob Burcham Template:Tooltip
Steve Spencer Template:Tooltip
Steve Gray Template:Tooltip
Cecil Gordon Template:Tooltip
Glenn Jarrett Template:Tooltip
Gordon Racing 24 Larry Isley Template:Tooltip
Goularte Racing 17 Harry Goularte Template:Tooltip
Hamby Motorsports Skip Manning Template:Tooltip
Roger Hamby Template:Tooltip
Jim Vandiver Template:Tooltip
Steve Pfeifer Template:Tooltip
Bill Elliott Template:Tooltip
Kennie Childers Racing 12 Harry Gant Kennie Childers Template:Tooltip
Lennie Pond Template:Tooltip
Jack Ingram Template:Tooltip
Butch Lindley Template:Tooltip
Buck Simmons Template:Tooltip
Means Racing 52 Don Graham Template:Tooltip
Jimmy Means Template:Tooltip
Marcis Auto Racing (Start Your Engines!) 02 Dave Marcis Template:Tooltip
71 Template:Tooltip
Nelson Malloch Racing 05 Dick Brooks Template:Tooltip
Elmo Langley Template:Tooltip
Petty Enterprises 42 Kyle Petty Maurice Petty Template:Tooltip
Puskarich Racing 13 Don Puskarich Template:Tooltip
Halverson Racing Jeff Halverson Template:Tooltip
Price Racing 45 Ferrel Harris Template:Tooltip
Baxter Price Template:Tooltip
Roy Smith Template:Tooltip
Race Hill Farm Team 47 Harry Gant (R) Template:Tooltip
Ranier-Lundy Racing 28 Buddy Baker Waddell Wilson Template:Tooltip
Robertson Racing 25 Ronnie Thomas Template:Tooltip
Schmitt Racing 73 Steve Moore Template:Tooltip
Slick Johnson Racing 51 Slick Johnson Template:Tooltip
Williamson Racing 74 Tim Williamson Template:Tooltip
Wawak Racing Bobby Wawak Template:Tooltip
Dodge Arrington Racing 7 Earl Brooks Template:Tooltip
Canavan Racing 01 Earle Canavan Template:Tooltip
Robbins Racing 6 Marty Robbins Template:Tooltip
36 Template:Tooltip
42 Template:Tooltip
Petty Enterprises Kyle Petty Maurice Petty Template:Tooltip
Marcis Auto Racing (Start Your Engines!) 71 Joey Arrington Template:Tooltip
Ford Donlavey Racing 90 Ricky Rudd Template:Tooltip
Langley Racing 64 Tommy Gale Template:Tooltip
Elmo Langley Template:Tooltip
Mercury Donlavey Racing 90 Ricky Rudd 15
Wood Brothers Racing 21 David Pearson Leonard Wood Template:Tooltip
Neil Bonnett Template:Tooltip
Elliott Racing 9 Bill Elliott Ernie Elliott Template:Tooltip
17 Template:Tooltip
Oldsmobile A. J. Foyt Enterprises 51 A. J. Foyt Template:Tooltip
Al Holbert Racing 7 Al Holbert Template:Tooltip
Ballard Racing 50 Bruce Hill Template:Tooltip
Craker Racing 01 Jimmy Insolo Template:Tooltip
DiGard Motorsports 88 Darrell Waltrip Buddy Parrott Template:Tooltip
Ellington Racing 1 Donnie Allison Runt Pittman Template:Tooltip
Gordon Racing 24 Cecil Gordon Template:Tooltip
D. K. Ulrich Template:Tooltip
Hamby Motorsports 17 Roger Hamby Template:Tooltip
0 Template:Tooltip
Kennie Childers Racing 12 Harry Gant Kennie Childers Template:Tooltip
Neil Bonnett Template:Tooltip
Lennie Pond Template:Tooltip
Jack Ingram Template:Tooltip
Nelson Malloch Racing 05 Dick Brooks Template:Tooltip
Price Racing 45 Baxter Price Template:Tooltip
Race Hill Farm Team 47 Geoffrey Bodine Template:Tooltip
Harry Gant (R) Template:Tooltip
Ranier-Lundy Racing 28 Buddy Baker Waddell Wilson Template:Tooltip
Schmitt Racing 73 Bill Schmitt Template:Tooltip
Wawak Racing 74 Bobby Wawak Template:Tooltip
Callentine Racing Hal Callentine Template:Tooltip

Schedule

No. Race Title Track Date
1 Winston Western 500 Riverside International Raceway, Riverside January 14
Busch Clash Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 11
125 Mile Qualifying Races February 15
2 Daytona 500 February 18
3 Carolina 500 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham March 4
4 Richmond 400 Richmond Fairgrounds Raceway, Richmond March 11
5 Atlanta 500 Atlanta International Raceway, Hampton March 18
6 Northwestern Bank 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro March 25
7 Southeastern 500 Bristol International Raceway, Bristol April 1
8 CRC Chemicals Rebel 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington April 8
9 Virginia 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway April 22
10 Winston 500 Alabama International Motor Speedway, Talladega May 6
11 Sun-Drop Music City USA 420 Nashville Speedway, Nashville May 12
12 Mason-Dixon 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover May 20
13 World 600 Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord May 27
14 Texas 400 Texas World Speedway, College Station June 3
15 NAPA Riverside 400 Riverside International Raceway, Riverside June 10
16 Golden Gate 300 Sears Point International Raceway, Sonoma June 17
17 Firecracker 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 4
18 Busch Nashville 420 Nashville Speedway, Nashville July 14
19 Coca-Cola 500 Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond July 30
20 Talladega 500 Alabama International Motor Speedway, Talladega August 5
21 Champion Spark Plug 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn August 19
22 Volunteer 500 Bristol International Raceway, Bristol August 25
23 Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 3
24 Capital City 400 Richmond Fairgrounds Raceway, Richmond September 9
25 CRC Chemicals 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover September 16
26 Old Dominion 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway September 23
27 NAPA National 500 Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord October 7
28 Holly Farms 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro October 14
29 American 500 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham October 21
30 Dixie 500 Atlanta International Raceway, Hampton November 4
31 Los Angeles Times 500 Ontario Motor Speedway, Ontario November 18

Race Winners

Riverside - Benny Parsons

125 Qualifiers - Dave Marcis & JD McDuffie

Daytona 500 - Al Holbert

North Carolina - Joe Millikan

Richmond - Benny Parsons

Atlanta - Buddy Baker

North Wilkesboro - Lennie Pond

Bristol - Cale Yarborough

Darlington - Benny Parsons

Martinsville - Lennie Pond

Talladega - John Anderson

Nashville - Lennie Pond

Dover - Benny Parsons

World 600 - Cale Yarborough

Texas World - Darrell Waltrip

Riverside - Cale Yarborough

Sears Point - Joe Millikan

Daytona - Norm Palmer

Nashville - Buddy Baker

Pocono - Buddy Baker

Talladega - Benny Parsons

Michigan - Buddy Baker

Bristol - Richard Childress

Darlington - Lennie Pond

Richmond - Buddy Baker

Dover - Lennie Pond

Martinsville - Benny Parsons

Charlotte - Benny Parsons

North Wilkesboro - JD McDuffie

North Carolina - Cale Yarborough

Atlanta - Lennie Pond

Ontario - Dale Earnhardt

Point Standings

  1. Buddy Baker - 4,600
  2. Lennie Pond - 4,303
  3. Benny Parsons - 4,086
  4. Ricky Rudd - 3,892
  5. Cale Yarborough - 3,854
  6. Dale Earnhardt - 3,833
  7. Richard Childress - 3,826
  8. Skip Manning - 3,819
  9. Richard Petty - 3,740
  10. Darrell Waltrip - 3,701
  11. David Pearson - 3,679
  12. Joe Millikan - 3,642
  13. JD McDuffie - 3,491
  14. Dick Brooks - 3,481
  15. Tighe Scott - 3,442
  16. Buddy Arrington - 3,364
  17. James Hylton - 3,351
  18. DK Ulrich - 3,333
  19. Terry Labonte - 3,223
  20. Cecil Gordon - 3,221