1990 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series (Jayverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1990 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup was the 42nd season of professional stock car racing in the United States and the 19th modern-era Cup Series. It began on Sunday, February 11, and ended on Sunday, November 18

Teams and drivers

Complete schedule

Make Team Template:Tooltip Driver Crew Chief
Buick Bobby Allison Racing 12 Mike Alexander Template:Tooltip Jimmy Fennig
Jeff Purvis Template:Tooltip
Hut Stricklin Template:Tooltip
King Racing 26 Brett Bodine Larry McReynolds
Stavola Brothers Racing 8 Bobby Hillin Jr. Harry Hyde
Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports (Start Your Engines!) 5 Ricky Rudd Waddell Wilson
17 Darrell Waltrip Template:Tooltip Jeff Hammond
Jimmy Horton Template:Tooltip
Sarel van der Merwe Template:Tooltip
Greg Sacks Template:Tooltip
25 Tim Richmond Richard Broome
Marcis Auto Racing 71 Dave Marcis Bob Marcis
Morgan-McClure Motorsports (Start Your Engines!) 4 Phil Parsons Template:Tooltip Tony Glover
Ernie Irvan Template:Tooltip
Earnhardt-Childress Racing (Start Your Engines!) 3 Dale Earnhardt Kirk Shelmerdine
31 Neil Bonnett
Travis Carter Enterprises 98 Butch Miller Template:Tooltip Travis Carter
Rick Mast Template:Tooltip
Whitcomb Racing 10 Derrike Cope Buddy Parrott
Ford AK Racing 7 Alan Kulwicki Paul Andrews
Bud Moore Engineering 15 Morgan Shepherd Donnie Wingo
Donlavey Racing 90 Ken Schrader
Junior Johnson & Associates 11 Geoffrey Bodine Tim Brewer
Melling Racing 9 Bill Elliott Mike Beam
Robert Yates Racing 28 Davey Allison Jake Elder
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Robin Pemberton
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Dale Jarrett Leonard Wood
Oldsmobile Hagan Racing 94 Sterling Marlin Steve Loyd
Leo Jackson Motorsports 33 Harry Gant Andy Petree
Moroso Racing 20 Rob Moroso (R)
Precision Products Racing 1 Terry Labonte Cliff Champion
RahMoc Enterprises 75 Rick Wilson Bob Rahilly
Pontiac Bahari Racing 30 Michael Waltrip Bill Ingle
Blue Max Racing 27 Rusty Wallace Jimmy Makar
Cale Yarborough Motorsports 66 Dick Trickle
Means Racing 52 Jimmy Means Darrell Bryant
Osterlund Racing 57 Jimmy Spencer
Petty Enterprises 43 Richard Petty Dale Inman
SABCO Racing 42 Kyle Petty Gary Nelson

Limited schedule

Manufacturer Team Template:Tooltip Race Driver Crew Chief Round(s)
Ford Little Racing 19 Chad Little
Dick Johnson Racing 38 Dick Johnson Ray Evernham Template:Tooltip
Jim Sauter Template:Tooltip
Donlavey Racing 90 Ernie Irvan Junie Donlavey Template:Tooltip
Buddy Baker Template:Tooltip
Charlie Glotzbach Template:Tooltip

Schedule

No. Race Title Track Date
Busch Clash Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 11
Twin 125 Qualifiers February 15
1 Daytona 500 February 18
2 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond February 25
3 GM Goodwrench 500 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham March 4
4 Motorcraft 500 Atlanta International Raceway, Hampton March 18
5 TranSouth 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington April 1
6 Valleydale Meats 500 Bristol International Raceway, Bristol April 8
7 First Union 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro April 22
8 Hanes Activewear 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway April 29
9 Winston 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega May 6
Winston Open Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord May 20
The Winston
10 Coca-Cola 600 May 27
11 Budweiser 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover June 3
12 Banquet Frozen Foods 300 Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma June 10
13 Miller Genuine Draft 500 Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond June 17
14 Miller Genuine Draft 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn June 24
15 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 7
16 AC Spark Plug 500 Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond July 22
17 DieHard 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega July 29
18 Budweiser At The Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 12
19 Champion Spark Plug 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn August 19
20 Busch 500 Bristol International Raceway, Bristol August 25
21 Heinz Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 2
22 Miller Genuine Draft 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 9
23 Peak Antifreeze 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover September 16
24 Goody's 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway September 23
25 Tyson Holly Farms 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro September 30
26 Mello Yello 500 Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord October 7
27 AC Delco 500 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham October 21
28 Checker 500 Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix November 4
29 Atlanta Journal 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton November 18