1990 NASCAR Winston Cup Series (Start Your Engines!)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1990 NASCAR Winston Cup was the 42nd season of professional stock car racing in the United States and the 19th modern-era Cup Series. It began on Sunday, February 11, and ended on Sunday, November 18.

Teams and drivers

Complete schedule

Make Team No. Driver Crew Chief
Buick Bobby Allison Racing 12 Bobby Allison Jimmy Fennig
King Racing 26 Brett Bodine Larry McReynolds
Stavola Brothers Racing 8 Bobby Hillin Jr. Harry Hyde
Chevrolet Hendrick Motorsports 5 Ricky Rudd Waddell Wilson
17 Darrell Waltrip Jeff Hammond
25 Tim Richmond Richard Broome
Marcis Auto Racing 71 Dave Marcis Bob Marcis
Morgan-McClure Motorsports 4 Ernie Irvan Tony Glover
Richard Childress Racing 3 Dale Earnhardt Kirk Shelmerdine
31 Neil Bonnett
Travis Carter Enterprises 98 Butch Miller Travis Carter
Whitcomb Racing 10 Derrike Cope Buddy Parrott
Chrysler

Dodge

Bahari Racing 30 Michael Waltrip Bill Ingle
Donlavey Racing 90 Ken Schrader Junie Donlavey
Hagan Racing 94 Sterling Marlin Steve Lloyd
Leo Jackson Motorsports 33 Harry Gant Andy Petree
Kelman Racing 86 Ryan Kelman Scott Searle
Means Racing 52 Jimmy Means Darrell Bryant
Moroso Racing 20 Rob Moroso (R)
Pacific Coast Racing 60 Chloe Johnson Rodney Clay
80 Tim Johnson Lyle White
Petty Enterprises 43 Richard Petty Dale Inman
SABCO Racing 42 Kyle Petty Gary Nelson
Speed Racing 83 Lake Speed
Ford AK Racing 7 Alan Kulwicki Paul Andrews
Bud Moore Engineering 15 Morgan Shepherd Donnie Wingo
Junior Johnson & Associates 11 Geoffrey Bodine Tim Brewer
Melling Racing 9 Bill Elliott Mike Beam
Robert Yates Racing 28 Davey Allison Jake Elder
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Robin Pemberton
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Dale Jarrett Leonard Wood
Oldsmobile Precision Products Racing 1 Terry Labonte Cliff Champion
RahMoc Enterprises 75 Rick Wilson Bob Rahilly
Pontiac Blue Max Racing 27 Rusty Wallace Jimmy Makar
Cale Yarborough Racing 66 Dick Trickle
Osterlund Racing 57 Jimmy Spencer

Schedule

No. Race title Track Date TV
Busch Clash Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 11 CBS
Twin 125 Qualifiers February 15
1 Daytona 500 February 18
2 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond February 25 TBS
3 GM Goodwrench 500 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham March 4 ESPN
4 Budweiser 400 Riverside International Raceway, Riverside March 11
5 Motorcraft 500 Atlanta International Raceway, Hampton March 18 ABC
6 TranSouth 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington April 1 ESPN
7 Valleydale Meats 500 Bristol International Raceway, Bristol April 8
8 Silicon Valley 500 San Jose Motorplex, Gilroy April 15 CBS
9 First Union 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro April 22 EPSN
10 Hanes Activewear 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway April 29
11 Winston 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega May 6
12 Diet Coke 500 Coca-Cola Superspeedway, Denver May 13 CBS
Winston Open Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord May 22 ABC
The Winston
13 Coca-Cola 600 May 27 TBS
14 Budweiser 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover June 3 ESPN
15 Banquet Frozen Foods 300 Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma June 10
16 Denver Post 400 Pikes Peak International Speedway, Fountain June 17 ABC
17 Pabst Blue Ribbon 400 Milwaukee Mile, West Allis June 24 TBS
18 Harley-Davidson 250 Road America, Lake Elkhart July 1 ESPN
19 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 7
20 AC Spark Plug 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond July 22
21 DieHard 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega July 29 CBS
22 Budweiser At The Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 12 ESPN
23 Champion Spark Plug 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn August 19
24 Busch 500 Bristol International Raceway, Bristol August 25
25 Heinz Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 2
26 Miller Genuine Draft 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 9 TBS
27 Peak AntiFreeze 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover September 16 ESPN
28 Goody's 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway September 23
29 Tyson Holly Farms 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro September 30
30 Mello Yello 500 Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord October 7 TBS
31 Coors 400 Pikes Peak International Speedway, Fountain October 14 ABC
32 AC Delco 500 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham October 21 ESPN
33 Sprite 500 Coca-Cola Superspeedway, Denver October 30 TBS
34 Checker 500 Phoenix International Speedway, Avondale November 4 ESPN
35 Atlanta Post 500 Atlanta International Raceway, Hampton November 11
36 Los Angeles Times 500 Ontario Motor Speedway, Ontario November 18