1991 NASCAR Winston Cup Series (Start Your Engines!)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1991 NASCAR Winston Cup Series was the 43rd Cup Series season and the 20th in the modern era.

The 1991 season introduced the past champion's provisional (also known as the "Petty rule"), which allowed a former Cup champion to claim the final starting position if he was too low in the points standings and was unable to qualify by speed.

The 1991 season was also the final year of Buick as a full-time manufacturer in the series; Buick cars would run in limited schedules without factory support in 1992 and 1993 before leaving the series for good; they could still be seen in the Busch Series up until the introduction of the SAFER Car in 1997, and in ARCA until 1998.

The biggest addition was the reintroduction of mid-week races, not seen in the Winston Cup Series since 1971. This caused the schedule to balloon from 36 races in 1990 to 57 races.

The 1991 NASCAR Winston Cup Series Season marked the debut of NASCAR Winston Cup Series races being televised on TNN. As of the 1991 season, there were 5 television networks broadcasting the 29 Winston Cup Series schedule: CBS, ABC, ESPN, TBS, and TNN.

1991 NASCAR Winston Cup Series drivers

Full-time teams

Manufacturer Team No. Driver Crew Chief
Buick Bobby Allison Motorsports 12 Bobby Allison Jimmy Fennig
King Racing 26 Brett Bodine
Stavola Brothers Racing 8 Rick Wilson Harry Hyde
Chevrolet Darrell Waltrip Motorsports 17 Darrell Waltrip Jeff Hammond
Hendrick Motorsports 5 Ricky Rudd Waddell Wilson
25 Tim Richmond Richard Broome
Marcis Auto Racing 71 Dave Marcis Bob Marcis
Morgan-McClure Motorsports 4 Ernie Irvan Tony Glover
Richard Childress Racing 3 Dale Earnhardt Kirk Shelmerdine
31 Neil Bonnett
Travis Carter Enterprises 98 Jimmy Spencer Travis Carter
Whitcomb Racing 10 Derrike Cope Buddy Parrott
Chrysler

Dodge

Bahari Racing 30 Michael Waltrip Bill Ingle
Donlavey Racing 90 Ken Schrader Junie Donlavey
Hagan Racing 94 Terry Labonte Steve Lloyd
Kelman Racing 86 Ryan Kelman Scott Searle
Means Racing 52 Jimmy Means
Moroso Racing 20 Rob Moroso
Pacific Coast Racing 60 Chloe Johnson Rodney Clay
80 Tim Johnson Lyle White
85 Belle Armstrong (R) Alan Walker
Petty Enterprises 43 Richard Petty Robbie Loomis
SABCO Racing 42 Kyle Petty Gary Nelson
Ford AK Racing 7 Alan Kulwicki Paul Andrews
Bud Moore Engineering 15 Morgan Shepherd Donnie Wingo
Junior Johnson & Associates 11 Geoff Bodine Tim Brewer
22 Sterling Marlin Mike Beam
Little Racing 19 Chad Little Harry Hyde
Melling Racing 9 Bill Elliott Ernie Elliott
Robert Yates Racing 28 Davey Allison Larry MacReynolds
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Robin Pemberton
U.S. Racing 55 Ted Musgrave (R)
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Dale Jarrett Eddie Wood
Oldsmobile Jackson Brothers Motorsports 33 Harry Gant Andy Petree
Precision Products Racing 1 Rick Mast
Pontiac Cale Yarborough Motorsports 66 Dick Trickle
Lake Speed
Chuck Bown
Dorsey Schroeder
Randy LaJoie
Kennedy Racing 03 Melvin Kennedy Mark Cutter
Penske Racing 2 Rusty Wallace Jimmy Makar
Team III Racing 24 Mickey Gibbs Barry Dodson
Dick Trickle
Dorsey Schroeder
Kenny Wallace
Jimmy Hensley
Oldsmobile

Chevrolet

RahMoc Enterprises 75 Joe Ruttman
Oldsmobile

Chrysler

Tri-Star Motorsports 68 Bobby Hamilton (R)

Part-time teams

Manufacturer Team No. Driver Crew Chief
Buick AAG Racing 34 Gary Balough
Dick Trickle
Hylton Motorsports 48 James Hylton
Labonte Motorsports 44 Jack Sellers
Linro Motorsports 13 Brian Ross
Kerry Teague
Randy LaJoie
Gary Balough
Oma Kimbrough
29 Kerry Teague
BS&S Motorsports 49 Stanley Smith (R)
Chevrolet
Bahre Racing 65 Dave Mader III
Mader Racing
Ball Motorsports 99 Brad Teague
Buck Baker Racing 87 Randy Baker
Faggart Racing 76 Robbie Faggart
Larry Hedrick Motorsports 41 Larry Pearson
O'Neil Racing 63 Norm Benning
Pinnacle Racing 84 Jeff Green
Ross Racing 58 Brian Ross
Sadler Brothers Racing 95 Rick Jeffrey
Kerry Teague
Eddie Bierschwale
Team Ireland 53 John Paul Jr.
Bobby Hillin Jr.
Chrysler

Dodge

A.J. Foyt Enterprises 14 Bobby Labonte
Mike Chase
Barkdoll Racing 73 Phil Barkdoll
Bierschwale Motorsports 23 Eddie Bierschwale
Daytona Speed Inc. 18 Greg Sacks
Hylton Motorsports 48 James Hylton
Italian Connection 96 Phil Parsons
Mark Gibson Racing 59 Mark Gibson
Osterlund Motorsports 88 Buddy Baker
Pacific Coast Racing 02 Dennis Malone
S&H Racing 80 Jimmy Horton
Spears Motorsports 76 Billy Sedgwick
Waters Racing 0 Delma Cowart
Ford Compton Racing 69 Dorsey Schroeder
Freymiller Racomg 23 Mike Chase
Ragan Racing 77 Ken Ragan
Stahl Racing 82 Mark Stahl
Oldsmobile Close Racing 47 Rich Bickle
Greg Sacks
Labonte Motorsports 44 Bobby Labonte
Irv Hoerr
Phoenix Racing 51 Jeff Purvis
Sadler Brothers Racing 95 Kerry Teague
Pontiac Bahre Racing 65 Dave Mader III
Mansion Motorsports 27 Gary Baloguh
McDuffie Racing 70 J.D. McDuffie
Mueller Brothers Racing 89 Jim Sauter

Schedule

No. Race title Track Date TV
1 Banquet Frozen Foods 300 Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma January 27 ESPN
Busch Clash Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 10 CBS
Gatorade Twin 125 Qualifiers February 14
2 Daytona 500 by STP February 17
3 Clearwater 200 Showtime Speedway, Clearwater February 20 ESPN
4 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Speedway, Richmond February 24 TBS
5 Hickory 200 Hickory Motor Speedway, Hickory February 27 ESPN
6 Goodwrench 500 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham March 3 TNN
7 Bakersfield 200 Mesa Marin Speedway, Bakersfield March 6 ESPN
8 Budweiser 400 Riverside International Raceway, Riverside March 10
9 Peach State 200 Peach State Speedway, Jefferson March 13
10 Motorcraft 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton March 17 ABC
11 Harley-Davidson 250 Road America, Elkhart Lake March 20 ESPN
12 Mountain Dew 400 Milwaukee Mile, West Allis March 24 TBS
13 Motor Mile 200 Motor Mile Speedway, Dublin April 3 ESPN
14 TranSouth 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington April 7
15 Memphis 200 Memphis Motorsports Park, Millington April 10
16 Valleydale Meats 500 Bristol International Raceway, Bristol April 14
17 Winston-Salem 200 Bowman Gray Stadium, Winston-Salem April 17
18 First Union 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro April 21
19 South Boston 400 South Boston Speedway, South Boston April 24
20 Hanes 500 Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville April 28
21 Alabama 200 Montgomery Speedway, Montgomery May 1
22 Winston 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Lincoln May 6
23 Willow Springs 200 Willow Springs International Motorsports Park, Willow Springs May 8
24 Silicon Valley 500 San Jose Motorplex, Gilroy May 12 CBS
Winston Open Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord May 19
The Winston
25 Coca-Cola 600 May 26 TBS
26 Thompson 200 Thompson International Speedway, Thompson May 29 ESPN
27 Budweiser 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover Downs June 3 TNN
28 Winston Western 500 Riverside International Raceway, Riverside June 9 ESPN
29 Diet Coke 500 Coca-Cola Superspeedway, Denver June 16 TNN
30 Coors Light 400 Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain June 23 TBS
31 Pensacola 200 Five Flags Speedway, Pensacola July 3 ESPN
32 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 6
33 Pabst Blue Ribbon 400 Milwaukee Mile, West Allis July 14 TNN
34 Chrysler 400 Nazareth Speedway, Nazarath July 17 ESPN
35 Miller Genuine Draft 500 Pocono International Raceway, Pocono July 21
36 DieHard 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega July 28 CBS
37 Fritos 150 Bridgehampton Race Circuit, Bridgehampton August 7 ESPN
38 Budweiser At The Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 11
39 Champion Spark Plug 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn August 18
40 Music City USA 420 Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway, Nashville August 21
41 Bud 500 Bristol International Raceway, Bristol August 24
42 Myrtle Beach 200 Myrtle Beach Speedway, Myrtle Beach August 28
43 Heinz Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 1
44 Miller Genuine Draft 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 7 TBS
45 Peak AntiFreeze 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover September 15 TNN
46 Goody's 500 Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville September 22 ESPN
47 Tyson Holly Farms 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro September 29
48 Orange County 200 Orange County Speedway, Rougemont October 2
49 Mello Yello 500 Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord October 6 TBS
50 Golden Gate 500 San Jose Motorplex, Gilroy October 13 TNN
51 AC Delco 500 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham October 20
52 Denver Post 400 Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain October 27 ABC
53 Pyroil 500K Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale November 3 TNN
54 Sprite 500 Coca-Cola Superspeedway, Denver November 10 ESPN
55 Hardee's 500 Atlanta International Raceway, Hampton November 17
56 Saugus 200 Saugus Speedway, Santa Clarita November 20
57 Los Angeles Times 500 Ontario Motor Speedway, Ontario November 24 CBS