1992 NASCAR Winston Cup Series (Start Your Engines!)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1992 NASCAR Winston Cup Series was the 44th season of professional stock car racing in the United States and the 21st modern-era Cup season. The season began on January 26, 1992, and ended on November 15, 1992.

The 1992 season was considered one of the most dramatic and emotional years in NASCAR. The seven-time champion, and "King of stock car racing," Richard Petty retired from the sport at season's end, concluding a year-long "Fan Appreciation Tour." Petty appeared across the country for autographs and diecasts were made of his No. 43 car for all 29 of the races he appeared in. The season also saw the quiet debut of a future champion Jeff Gordon, who was planning to move up after two seasons in the Busch Series. Gordon debuted the No. 22 Ford at the final race of the year.

The 1992 season was also the final year of Oldsmobile as a full-time manufacturer in the series; Oldsmobile cars would run in limited schedules in 1993 before leaving the series for good; with the advent of the SAFER Car in 1997, several underfunded teams ran Oldsmobile Aleros, if only because Oldsmobile sheetmetal was the cheapest, but without any factory support, no Oldsmobiles finished in the top 20, and at the end of 1998, Oldsmobile quietly left for the last time before going defunct in 2004.

In terms of existing manufacturers, 1992 marked the final year that Chevrolet teams used the Camaro at restrictor-plate tracks, only running them for the Daytona 500 and associated races, as well as the first where they ran the Beretta at restrictor-plate tracks, doing so until the advent of the SAFER Car in 1997.

Teams and drivers

Complete schedule

Make Team No. Driver Crew chief
Chevrolet Darrell Waltrip Motorsports 17 Darrell Waltrip Jeff Hammond
Hendrick Motorsports 5 Ricky Rudd Gary DeHart
25 Tim Richmond Ken Howes
Joe Gibbs Racing 18 Dale Jarrett Jimmy Makar
Larry Hedrick Motorsports 41 Greg Sacks Dennis Conner
Dave Marcis
Hut Stricklin
Marcis Auto Racing 71 Dave Marcis Bob Marcis
Jim Sauter
Morgan-McClure Motorsports 4 Ernie Irvan Tony Glover
Richard Childress Racing 3 Dale Earnhardt Kirk Shelmerdine
31 Neil Bonnett
Whitcomb Racing 10 Derrike Cope Barry Dodson
Chrysler

Dodge

Bahari Racing 30 Michael Waltrip Doug Hewitt
Donlavey Racing 90 Ken Schrader Junie Donlavey
Hagan Racing 94 Terry Labonte Dewey Livengood
Kelman Racing 86 Ryan Kelman Scott Searle
Means Racing 52 Jimmy Means
Moroso Racing 20 Rob Moroso
Pacific Coast Racing 60 Chloe Johnson Rodney Clay
80 Tim Johnson Lyle White
85 Belle Armstrong Alan Walker
Petty Enterprises 43 Richard Petty Robbie Loomis
SABCO Racing 42 Kyle Petty Robin Pemberton
Ford AK Racing 7 Alan Kulwicki Paul Andrews
Bobby Allison Racing 12 Hut Stricklin Jimmy Fennig
Bud Moore Engineering 15 Geoff Bodine Donnie Wingo
Cale Yarborough Racing 66 Chad Little
Bobby Hillin Jr.
Jimmy Hensley (R)
Junior Johnson & Associates 11 Bill Elliott Tim Brewer
22 Sterling Marlin Mike Beam
King Racing 26 Brett Bodine Richard Broome
RaDiUs Racing 55 Ted Musgrave James Ince
Robert Yates Racing 28 Davey Allison Larry MacReynolds
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Steve Hmiel
16 Wally Dallenbach Jr. Steve Lloyd
Stavola Bros Racing 8 Rick Wilson Ken Wilson
Dick Trickle
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Morgan Shepherd Eddie Wood
Oldsmobile Leo Jackson Motorsports 33 Harry Gant Andy Petree
Precision Products Racing 1 Rick Mast Richard Jackson
Tri-Star Motorsports 68 Bobby Hamilton
Pontiac Kennedy Racing 03 Melvin Kennedy Mark Cutter
04 Willy T. Ribbs
Penske Racing 2 Rusty Wallace Eddie Dickerson

Buddy Parrott

Limited schedule

Make Team No. Driver Crew Chief
Buick Balough Racing 77 Mike Potter
Chevrolet
Ball Motorsports 99 Brad Teague
Hylton Motorsports 48 James Hylton
Mueller Brothers Racing 89 Jim Sauter
Team Ireland 13 Bobby Hillin Jr Doug Hewitt
Travis Carter Enterprises 98 Jimmy Spencer
Chrysler

Dodge

88 Racing 88 Joe Booher
B&B Racing 23 Eddie Bierschwale
Barkdoll Racing 73 Phil Barkdoll
Bill Schmitt
Means Racing 53 John McFadden
Graham Taylor
77 Mike Potter
Speed Racing 83 Lake Speed
Ford Bill Davis Racing 23 Jeff Gordon Ray Evernham
Donlavey Racing 91 Kerry Teague
Gray Racing 62 Ben Hess
H.L. Waters Motorsports 0 Delma Cowart
Junior Johnson & Associates 97 Hut Strickland
Melling Racing 9 Phil Parsons
Dorsey Schroeder
Dave Mader III
Chad Little
Bill Schmitt
Pat Rissi Racing 59 Andy Belmont
Oldsmobile Close Racing 47 Buddy Baker
Collins Racing 97 Mark Gibson
KT Motorsports 04 Kerry Teague
Pontiac Gilliland Racing 24 Butch Gilliland
Rusty Wallace Racing Kenny Wallace
Hylton Racing 48 James Hylton

Schedule

No. Race title Track Date TV
1 Banquet Frozen Foods 300 Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma January 26 ESPN
Busch Clash Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 9 CBS
Gatorade Twin 125 Qualifiers February 13
2 Daytona 500 February 16
3 Monterey 200 Laguna Seca Speedway, Monterey February 19 ESPN
4 San Jose 500 San Jose Motorplex, Gilroy February 23 CBS
5 Hickory 200 Hickory Motor Speedway, Hickory February 26 ESPN
6 GM Goodwrench 500 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham March 1 TNN
7 Bering Trucks 200 Virginia International Raceway, Alton March 4 ESPN
8 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond March 8 TBS
9 Peach State 200 Peach State Speedway, Jefferson March 11 ESPN
10 Motorcraft Quality Parts 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton March 15 ABC
11 Colorado 200 Colorado National Speedway, Erie March 18 ESPN
12 Coors 400 Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain March 22 ABC
13 Mopar 200 Greenville-Pickens Speedway, Greenville-Pickens March 25 ESPN
14 TranSouth 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington March 29
15 Food City 500 Bristol International Raceway, Bristol April 5
16 Caraway 200 Caraway Speedway, Asheboro April 8
17 First Union 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesbor April 12
18 South Boston 400 South Boston Speedway, South Boston April 22
19 Hanes 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway April 26
20 Alabama 200 Montgomery Speedway, Montgomery April 29
21 Winston 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Lincoln May 3
22 Pabst Blue Ribbon 400 Milwaukee Mile, West Allis May 10 CBS
Winston Open Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord May 16 TNN
The Winston
23 Coca-Cola 600 May 24 TBS
24 Thompson 200 Thompson International Speedway, Thompson May 27 ESPN
25 Budweiser 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover May 31 TNN
26 Budweiser 400 Riverside International Raceway, Riverside June 7 ESPN
27 Diet Coke 500 Coca-Cola Superspeedway, Denver June 14 TNN
28 Chrysler 400 Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth June 21 ABC
29 Volusia 400 Volusia County Speedway, Barberville July 1 ESPN
30 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 4
31 Harley-Davidson 250 Road America, Elkhart Lake July 8
32 Mountain Dew 400 Milwaukee Mile, West Alliss July 12 CBS
33 Miller Genuine Draft 500 Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond July 19 ESPN
34 DieHard 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Lincoln July 26 CBS
35 Denver Post 400 Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain August 2 ABC
36 Fritos 150 Bridgehampton Race Circuit, Bridgehampton August 5 ESPN
37 Budweiser At The Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 9
38 Miller Genuine Draft 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn August 16
39 Memphis 200 Memphis Motorsports Park, Millington August 19
40 Music City USA 420 Nashville Speedway USA, Nashville August 22 TNN
41 Bud 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol August 29 ESPN
42 Myrtle Beach 200 Myrtle Beach Speedway, Myrtle Beach September 2
43 Mountain Dew Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 6
44 Tidewater 300 Langley Speedway, Hampton September 9
45 Miller Genuine Draft 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 12 TBS
46 Peak AntiFreeze 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover September 20 TNN
47 Goody's 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway September 28 ESPN
48 Tyson Holly Farms 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro October 5
49 Orange County 200 Orange County Speedway, Rougemont October 7
50 Mello Yello 500 Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord October 11 TBS
51 Golden Gate 500 San Jose Motorplex, Gilroy October 18 TNN
52 AC Delco 500 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham October 25
53 Tuscon 200 Tuscon Speedway, Pima County October 28 ESPN
54 Pyroil 500K Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale November 1 TNN
55 Sprite 500 Coca-Cola Superspeedway, Denver November 8 ABC
56 Hooters 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton November 15 ESPN
57 Saugus 200 Saugus Speedway, Santa Clarita November 18
58 Los Angeles Times 500 Ontario Motor Speedway, Ontario November 22 CBS

Notable Changes

  • The 1991 Chrysler 400 at Nazareth Speedway proved popular enough to warrant promoting it to a Sunday race.
  • Several midweek races had their tracks switched around or out; this would be common going forward. For example, the races at Showtime and Five Flags were swapped out for the races at Laguna Seca and Volusia County, while races at South Boston, Tucson, and Langley were added.

Cars used in 1992