1994 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series (Jayverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1994 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series was the 46th season of NASCAR professional stock car racing in the United States and the 23rd modern-era Cup series. The season began on Sunday, February 20, and ended on Sunday, November 13.

One of the highlights of the season occurred on August 6, when the series made a highly publicized first visit to the Indianapolis Motor Speedway for the inaugural Brickyard 400. This season also marked the end of the second of two tire wars, as Hoosier left NASCAR after the season-ending Atlanta race, leaving Goodyear as the series' exclusive tire distributor.

Teams and drivers

Manufacturer Team Template:Tooltip Race driver Crew chief
Chevrolet Active Motorsports 32 Dick Trickle Mike Hillman
A. G. Dillard Motorsports 13 Ward Burton (R) Philippe Lopez
Darrell Waltrip Motorsports 17 Darrell Waltrip Pete Peterson
Diamond Ridge Motorsports 29 Steve Grissom (R) Bryant Frazier
Hagan Racing 14 John Andretti Template:Tooltip (R)
Phil Parsons Template:Tooltip
Randy MacDonald Template:Tooltip
Hendrick Motorsports (Start Your Engines!) 5 Terry Labonte Gary DeHart
24 Jeff Gordon Ray Evernham
25 Tim Richmond Ken Howes
Joe Gibbs Racing 18 Dale Jarrett Jimmy Makar
Larry Hedrick Motorsports (Start Your Engines!) 41 Joe Nemechek (R) Doug Richert
Leo Jackson Motorsports 33 Harry Gant Charley Pressley
Marcis Auto Racing 71 Dave Marcis Bob Marcis
Morgan–McClure Motorsports 4 Sterling Marlin Tony Glover
Moroso Racing 20 Rob Moroso
Earnhardt-Childress Racing (Start Your Engines!) 3 Dale Earnhardt Andy Petree
31 Neil Bonnett
Ford AK Racing 7 Alan Kulwicki
Bobby Allison Motorsports 12 Chuck Bown Template:Tooltip Jimmy Fennig
Tim Steele Template:Tooltip
Derrike Cope Template:Tooltip
Bud Moore Engineering 15 Lake Speed Donnie Wingo
Butch Mock Motorsports 75 Todd Bodine Butch Mock
Cale Yarborough Motorsports 98 Derrike Cope Template:Tooltip
Jeremy Mayfield (R) Template:Tooltip
Charles Hardy Racing 44 Bobby Hillin, Jr.
Geoff Bodine Racing (Start Your Engines!) 70 Geoffrey Bodine Paul Andrews
Junior Johnson & Associates 11 Bill Elliott Mike Beam
27 Jimmy Spencer Template:Tooltip Mike Hill
Tommy Kendall Template:Tooltip
King Racing 26 Brett Bodine Donnie Richeson
Means Racing 52 Brad Teague Template:Tooltip
Mike Skinner Template:Tooltip
Kirk Shelmerdine Template:Tooltip
Scott Gaylord Template:Tooltip
Bob Keselowski Template:Tooltip
Gary Bradberry Template:Tooltip
53 Kirk Shelmerdine Template:Tooltip
Brad Teague Template:Tooltip
Petty Brothers Racing Ritchie Petty Template:Tooltip
Melling Racing 9 Joe Ruttman Template:Tooltip Peter Sospenzo
Rich Bickle Template:Tooltip
Phil Parsons Template:Tooltip
Penske Racing 2 Rusty Wallace Buddy Parrott
Precision Products Racing 1 Rick Mast Kevin Hamlin
Donlavey Racing 90 Ken Schrader Freddy Fryar
Robert Yates Racing 28 Davey Allison Larry McReynolds
88 Ernie Irvan
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Steve Hmiel
16 Ted Musgrave Howard Comstock
Rudd Performance Motorsports 10 Ricky Rudd Bill Ingle
Smokin' Joe's Racing 23 Hut Stricklin Travis Carter
Stavola Brothers Racing 8 Jeff Burton (R) Buddy Barnes
84 Clifford Allison
Tri-Star Motorsports 19 Loy Allen Jr. (R) Dennis Conner
U.S. Racing 77 Greg Sacks Tony Furr
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Morgan Shepherd Eddie Wood
Pontiac Bahari Racing 30 Michael Waltrip Doug Hewitt
Bill Davis Racing 22 Bobby Labonte Chris Hussey
Petty Enterprises 43 Wally Dallenbach Jr. Template:Tooltip Robbie Loomis
John Andretti Template:Tooltip (R)
SABCO Racing 40 Bobby Hamilton Jeff Hammond
42 Kyle Petty Jim Long

Schedule

No. Race Title Track Date
Busch Clash Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 13
Gatorade Twin 125s February 17
1 Daytona 500 February 20
2 Goodwrench 500 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham February 27
3 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond March 6
4 Purolator 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton March 13
5 TranSouth Financial 400 Darlington Raceway, Darlington March 27
6 Food City 500 Bristol International Raceway, Bristol April 10
7 First Union 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro April 17
8 Hanes 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway April 24
9 Winston Select 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega May 1
10 Save Mart Supermarkets 300 Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma May 15
Winston Open Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord May 21
The Winston Select
11 Coca-Cola 600 May 29
12 Budweiser 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover June 5
13 UAW-GM Teamwork 500 Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond June 12
14 Miller Genuine Draft 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn June 19
15 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 2
16 Slick 50 300 New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon July 10
17 Miller Genuine Draft 500 Pocono International Raceway, Long Pond July 17
18 DieHard 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega July 24
19 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway August 6
20 The Bud at the Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 14
21 GM Goodwrench Dealers 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn August 21
22 Goody's 500 Bristol International Raceway, Bristol August 27
23 Mountain Dew Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 4
24 Miller Genuine Draft 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 10
25 SplitFire Spark Plug 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover September 18
26 Goody's 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway September 25
27 Tyson Holly Farms 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro October 2
28 Mello Yello 500 Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord October 9
29 AC Delco 500 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham October 23
30 Slick 50 500 Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix October 30
31 Hooters 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton November 13