1996 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series (Jayverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1996 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series was the 48th season of professional stock car racing in the United States and the 25th modern era NASCAR Cup series. The season had been started on February 18 at Daytona International Speedway, and ended on November 10 at the Atlanta Motor Speedway.

Teams and drivers

Complete schedule

Manufacturer Team No. Race driver Crew chief
Chevrolet Darrell Waltrip Motorsports 17 Darrell Waltrip Pete Peterson
Diamond Ridge Motorsports 29 Steve Grissom 14 Bill Ingle
Greg Sacks 6
Butch Leitzinger 1
Chad Little 5
Jeff Green 2
Robert Pressley 3
Hendrick Motorsports 5 Terry Labonte Gary DeHart
24 Jeff Gordon Ray Evernham
25 Tim Richmond Phil Hammer
Joe Gibbs Racing 18 Dale Jarrett Jimmy Makar
Larry Hedrick Motorsports 41 Ricky Craven Charley Pressley
Leo Jackson Motorsports 33 Robert Pressley 27 Andy Petree
Greg Sacks 1
Todd Bodine 3
Marcis Auto Racing 71 Dave Marcis Terry Fisher
Morgan-McClure Motorsports 4 Sterling Marlin Tony Glover
Moroso Racing 20 Rob Moroso
NEMCO Motorsports 87 Joe Nemechek Jeff Buice
Phoenix Racing 51 Bobby Labonte
Richard Childress Racing 3 Dale Earnhardt David Smith
13 Mike Skinner
31 Neil Bonnett
Ford AK Racing 7 Alan Kulwicki
Elliott-Hardy Racing

Bill Elliott Racing

92 Casey Elliott
94 Bill Elliott 24 Mike Beam
Tommy Kendall 1
Todd Bodine 4
Dorsey Schroeder 1
Bobby Hillin Jr. 1
Bobby Allison Motorsports 12 Derrike Cope Jimmy Fennig
Brett Bodine Racing 11 Brett Bodine Donnie Richeson
Bud Moore Engineering 15 Wally Dallenbach Jr. Jimmy Means
Butch Mock Motorsports 75 Morgan Shepherd Troy Selberg
Cale Yarborough Motorsports 98 Jeremy Mayfield Tony Furr
Donlavey Racing 90 Ken Schrader Bob Johnson
FILMAR Racing 81 Kenny Wallace Gil Martin
Geoff Bodine Racing 70 Geoffrey Bodine Paul Andrews
Jasper Motorsports 77 Bobby Hillin Jr. Michael McSwain
Kranefuss-Haas Racing 37 John Andretti Tim Brewer
Melling Racing 9 Lake Speed Jim Long
Penske Racing South 2 Rusty Wallace Robin Pemberton
Robert Yates Racing 28 Davey Allison Larry McReynolds
88 Ernie Irvan Todd Parrott
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Steve Hmiel

Jimmy Fennig

16 Ted Musgrave Howard Comstock
99 Jeff Burton Buddy Parrott
Rudd Performance Motorsports 10 Ricky Rudd Richard Broome
Travis Carter Enterprises 23 Jimmy Spencer Donnie Wingo
Stavola Brothers Racing 8 Hut Stricklin Phillipe Lopez
84 Clifford Allison
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Michael Waltrip Leonard Wood
Pontiac Bahari Racing 30 Johnny Benson (R) Doug Hewitt
Bill Davis Racing 22 Ward Burton Chris Hussey
Petty Enterprises 43 Bobby Hamilton Robbie Loomis
Precision Products Racing 1 Rick Mast Kevin Hamlin
Team SABCO 42 Kyle Petty 29 William Woodruff
Jim Sauter 2

Limited schedule[edit]

Manufacturer Team No. Race driver Crew chief Round(s)
Chevrolet Active Motorsports 32 Jimmy Hensley 1
Balough Racing 57 Jim Bown 1
Barkdoll Racing 73 Tracy Leslie 1
Phil Barkdoll 1
Bradberry Racing 93 Gary Bradberry 1
Byers Racing 82 Terry Byers 1
Cicci-Welliver Racing 34 Mike McLaughlin 1
Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 14 Jeff Green 2
Ron Hornaday Jr. 1
Robby Gordon Dave Charpentier 1
JTC Racing 45 Chad Little 1
Marcis Auto Racing 72 Jim Sauter 1
Miles Motorsports 02 Robbie Faggart 6
Randy Baker 1
Monroe Motorsports 46 Stacy Compton (R) 4
Phoenix Racing 44 Jeff Purvis Marc Reno 5
Richard Childress Racing 31 Mike Skinner 5
Sadler Racing 26 Hermie Sadler 2
Team SABCO 40 Greg Sacks Tony Glover 1
Robby Gordon 2
Ford A. J. Foyt Enterprises 50 A. J. Foyt 1
Berrier Racing 60 Ed Berrier 2
Bill Elliott Racing 91 Ron Barfield 1
Campbell Racing 49 Mark Gibson 1
Eric Smith 2
David Blair Motorsports 27 Elton Sawyer Mike Hill 11
Jason Keller 1
Todd Bodine 3
Ron Barfield 1
Geoff Bodine Racing 07 Dave Rezendes 1
H. L. Waters Racing 0 Delma Cowart 4
Hover Motorsports 80 Joe Ruttman 1
O'Neil Racing 65 Steve Seligman 3
Ranier-Walsh Racing 20 Elton Sawyer 1
Sadler Brothers Racing 95 Chuck Bown 6
Gary Bradberry 13
Schnell Motorsports 63 Dick Trickle 2
Ed Berrier 1
Mike Wallace 1
Seligman Racing 57 Steve Seligman 3
Triad Motorsports 78 Randy MacDonald (R) 12
Billy Standridge 4
TriStar Motorsports 19 Loy Allen Jr. Peter Sospenzo 11
Dick Trickle 10
Mike Wallace 1
Pontiac Hendrick Motorsports 52 Jack Sprague 2
Mark Rypien Motorsports 97 Chad Little Harold Holly 7
Team SABCO 40 Jay Sauter Brad Noffsinger 2
Greg Sacks Tony Glover 1
T.R.I.X. Racing 79 Norm Benning 1

Schedule[edit]

No. Race Title Track Date
Busch Clash Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 11
Gatorade Twin 125s February 15
1 Daytona 500 February 18
2 Goodwrench Service 400 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham February 25
3 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond March 3
4 Purolator 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton March 10
5 TranSouth Financial 400 Darlington Raceway, Darlington March 24
6 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol March 31
7 First Union 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro April 14
8 Goody's Headache Powder 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway April 21
9 Winston Select 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega April 28
10 Save Mart Supermarkets 300 Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma May 5
Winston Open Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord May 20
The Winston Select
11 Coca-Cola 600 May 26
12 Miller 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover June 2
13 UAW-GM Teamwork 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond June 16
14 Miller 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn June 23
15 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 6
16 Jiffy Lube 300 New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon July 14
17 Miller 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond July 21
18 DieHard 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega July 28
19 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway August 3
20 The Bud at the Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 11
21 GM Goodwrench Dealer 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn August 18
22 Goody's Headache Powder 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol August 24
23 Mountain Dew Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 1
24 Miller 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 7
25 MBNA 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover September 15
26 Hanes 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway September 22
27 Tyson Holly Farms 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro September 29
28 UAW-GM Quality 500 Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord October 6
29 AC Delco 400 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham October 20
30 Dura Lube 500 Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix October 27
31 NAPA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton November 10
NASCAR Suzuka Thunder Special Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka November 24