1997 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series (Jayverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1997 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series season was the 49th season of professional stock car racing in the United States and the 26th modern-era NASCAR Cup series.

Complete schedule

Manufacturer Team No. Race driver Crew chief
Chevrolet

Monte Carlo

American Equipment Racing 96 David Green (R) Sammy Johns
Andy Petree Racing 33 Ken Schrader Andy Petree
Darrell Waltrip Motorsports 17 Darrell Waltrip Jeff Hammond
Diamond Ridge Motorsports 29 Robert Pressley 10 Wes Ward
Jeff Green 22
Hendrick Motorsports 5 Terry Labonte Gary DeHart
24 Jeff Gordon Ray Evernham
25 Tim Richmond Phil Hammer 1

Andy Graves 31

Larry Hedrick Motorsports 41 Steve Grissom Charley Pressley
Marcis Auto Racing 71 Dave Marcis Bob Marcis
NEMCO Motorsports 87 Joe Nemechek
Morgan-McClure Motorsports 4 Sterling Marlin Robert Larkins
Phoenix Racing 51 Bobby Labonte
Richard Childress Racing 3 Dale Earnhardt Larry McReynolds
31 Mike Skinner (R) Kevin Hamlin
Team SABCO 40 Robby Gordon (R) 21 Mike Hillman
Wally Dallenbach Jr. 1
Greg Sacks 7
Steve Park 1
Elliott Sadler 1
42 Phil Parsons Tony Glover
Ford

Thunderbird

AK Racing 7 Alan Kulwicki
Bill Elliott Racing 92 Casey Elliott
94 Bill Elliott Mike Beam
Brett Bodine Racing 11 Brett Bodine Donnie Richeson
Bud Moore Racing 15 Ricky Craven
Butch Mock Motorsports 75 Rick Mast Dave Charpentier
Cale Yarborough Motorsports 98 Jeremy Mayfield Tony Furr
Donlavey Racing 90 Dick Trickle 31 Bob Johnson 4

Tommy Baldwin Jr. 21

Dorsey Schroeder 1
FILMAR Racing 81 Kenny Wallace Newt Moore
Geoff Bodine Racing 70 Geoffrey Bodine 31 Pat Tryson
Todd Bodine 1
Jasper Motorsports 77 Bobby Hillin Jr. 13 Terry Whooten
Morgan Shepherd 11
Robert Pressley 8
Kranefuss-Haas Racing 37 John Andretti Paul Andrews
Moroso Racing 20 Rob Moroso
Penske Racing South 2 Rusty Wallace Robin Pemberton
Robert Yates Racing 28 Davey Allison Marc Reno
88 Ernie Irvan Todd Parrott
Rudd Performance Motorsports 10 Ricky Rudd Jim Long
Stavola Brothers Racing 8 Hut Stricklin Bill Ingle
84 Clifford Allison
Travis Carter Enterprises 23 Jimmy Spencer Donnie Wingo
Triad Motorsports 78 Billy Standridge 16 Bill Hayes 7

Bob Johnson 20

Tom Hubert 1
Bobby Hillin Jr. 3
Gary Bradberry 12
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Michael Waltrip Leonard Wood
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Jimmy Fennig
16 Ted Musgrave James Ince
99 Jeff Burton Buddy Parrott
97 Chad Little All Harold Holly
Pontiac

Grand Prix

Mark Rypien Motorsports
Bahari Racing 30 Johnny Benson Doug Hewitt
Bill Davis Racing 22 Ward Burton Chris Hussey
Joe Gibbs Racing 18 Dale Jarrett Jimmy Makar
MB2 Motorsports 36 Derrike Cope Ryan Pemberton
Petty Enterprises 43 Bobby Hamilton Robbie Loomis
PE2 44 Kyle Petty Bobby Kennedy
Precision Products Racing 1 Morgan Shepherd 20 Michael McSwain
Jerry Nadeau 5
Mike Wallace 1
Lance Hooper 6

Limited schedule

Manufacturer Team No. Race driver Crew chief Races
Chevrolet BACE Motorsports 74 Randy LaJoie 1
Barkdoll Racing 73 Joe Nemechek 1
Phil Barkdoll 1
Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 14 Steve Park Philippe Lopez 7
Darrell Waltrip Motorsports 26 Rich Bickle Dave McCarty 1
Ken Schrader Racing 52 Jack Sprague 1
LAR Motorsports 12 Jeff Purvis Philippe Lopez 3
LJ Racing 91 Mike Wallace Doug Richert ? 15
Loy Allen Jr. 1
Greg Sacks 2
Ron Hornaday Jr. 1
Kevin Lepage 4
Miller Racing 08 Mike Miller 1
Norm Benning Racing 84 Norm Benning 1
Team SABCO 46 Wally Dallenbach Jr. Terry Shirley 24
T.R.I.X. Racing 79 Randy MacDonald 3
Ford A. J. Foyt Enterprises 50 A. J. Foyt 1
Bill Elliott Racing 92 Ron Barfield 1
Bud Moore Engineering 32 Greg Sacks 3
David Blair Motorsports 27 Rick Wilson Slugger Labbe 4
Kenny Irwin Jr. 5
H. L. Waters Racing 0 Delma Cowart 1
H. S. Die Racing Team 61 Tim Steele 1
Melling Racing 9 Lake Speed Jeff Buice 25
Jeff Davis 1
Ranier-Walsh Racing 20 Greg Sacks Tommy Baldwin Jr. 8
Lance Hooper 2
Sadler Brothers Racing 95 Gary Bradberry Lee Leslie 2
Ed Berrier 12
Standridge Motorsports 47 Billy Standridge 1
TriStar Motorsports 19 Loy Allen Jr. Peter Sospenzo 2
Gary Bradberry 12
Ultra Motorsports 02 Mike Bliss 2
Pontiac Bailey Racing 66 H. B. Bailey 1
Buckshot Racing 00 Buckshot Jones Ricky Pearson 1
ISM Racing 35 Todd Bodine 2

Schedule

No. Race Title Track Date
Busch Clash Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 9
Gatorade 125s February 13
1 Daytona 500 February 16
2 Goodwrench Service 400 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham February 23
3 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond March 2
4 Primestar 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton March 9
5 TranSouth Financial 400 Darlington Raceway, Darlington March 23
6 Interstate Batteries 500 Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth April 6
7 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol April 13
8 Goody's Headache Powder 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway April 20
9 Save Mart Supermarkets 300 Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma May 4
10 Winston 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega May 10
Winston Open Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord May 17
The Winston
11 Coca-Cola 600 May 25
12 Miller 500 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover June 1
13 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond June 8
14 Miller 400 Michigan Speedway, Brooklyn June 15
15 California 500 Presented by NAPA California Speedway, Fontana June 22
16 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 5
17 Jiffy Lube 300 New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon July 13
18 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond July 20
19 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway August 3
20 The Bud at the Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 10
21 DeVilbiss 400 Michigan Speedway, Brooklyn August 17
22 Goody's Headache Powder 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol August 23
23 Mountain Dew Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington August 31
24 Exide NASCAR Select Batteries 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 6
25 CMT 300 New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon September 14
26 MBNA 400 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover September 21
27 Hanes 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway September 29
28 UAW-GM Quality 500 Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord October 5
29 DieHard 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega October 12
30 AC Delco 400 North Carolina Motor Speedway, Rockingham October 27
31 Dura Lube 500 Presented by Kmart Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix November 2
32 NAPA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton November 16
NASCAR Thunder Special Suzuka Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka November 23