1998 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series (Jayverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1998 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series season was the 50th season of professional stock car racing in the United States and the 27th modern-era cup series.


Teams and drivers

Complete schedule

Manufacturer Team No. Race Driver Crew Chief
Chevrolet American Equipment Racing 96 David Green 12 Sammy Johns
Kevin Lepage (R) 1
Hut Stricklin 8
Robby Gordon 1
Ron Fellows 2
Ted Musgrave 1
Morgan Shepherd 1
Mike Bliss 2
Steve Grissom 5
Andy Petree Racing 33 Ken Schrader Andy Petree
Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 1 Steve Park (R) Phillipe Lopez
Hendrick Motorsports 5 Terry Labonte Andy Graves
24 Jeff Gordon Ray Evernham
50 Ricky Craven Tony Furr
Larry Hedrick Motorsports 41 Steve Grissom 26 Tim Brewer
David Green 5
Rick Wilson 2
LJ Racing 91 Kevin Lepage (R) 15 Doug Richert
Tommy Kendall 1
Andy Hillenburg 3
Morgan Shepherd 7
Todd Bodine 7
Marcis Auto Racing 71 Dave Marcis Bob Marcis
Morgan-McClure Motorsports 4 Bobby Hamilton Charley Pressley
NEMCO Motorsports 87 Joe Nemechek
Phoenix Racing 14 Jeff Purvis
51 Bobby Labonte
Richard Childress Racing 3 Dale Earnhardt Larry McReynolds
31 Mike Skinner 30 Kevin Hamlin
Morgan Shepherd 2
Mike Dillon 1
Team SABCO 40 Sterling Marlin Corrie Stott
42 Kenny Irwin, Jr. Scott Eggleston
46 Wally Dallenbach Jr. 8 Gary Grossenbacher
Morgan Shepherd 4
Jeff Green 20
Tommy Kendall 1
Ford AK Racing 7 Alan Kulwicki
Butch Mock Motorsports 75 Rick Mast Dave Charpentier
Cale Yarborough Motorsports 98 Jeremy Mayfield Michael McSwain
Donlavey Racing 90 Dick Trickle Junie Donlavey
Elliott-Marino Racing 13 Jerry Nadeau (R) 16 Jerry Pitts
Dennis Setzer 7
Wally Dallenbach Jr. 2
Tom Hubert 1
Ted Musgrave 7
92 Casey Elliott
94 Bill Elliott 32 Joe Garone
Matt Kenseth 1
FILMAR Racing 81 Kenny Wallace David Ifft
Jasper Motorsports 77 Robert Pressley 31 Newt Moore
Hut Stricklin 1
Ted Musgrave 1
Mattei Motorsports 70 Geoffrey Bodine Pete Peterson
Melling Racing 9 Lake Speed 16 Jeff Buice
Butch Gilliland 1
Jerry Nadeau (R) 16
Moroso Racing 20 Rob Moroso
Penske Racing SouthPenske-Kranefuss Racing 2 Rusty Wallace Robin Pemberton
12 Tim Richmond Paul Andrews
Robert Yates Racing 28 Davey Allison Marc Reno
88 Ernie Irvan Todd Parrott
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Jimmy Fennig
16 Ted Musgrave 20 James Ince
Kevin Lepage (R) 13
26 Johnny Benson Ben Leslie
97 Chad Little Jeff Hammond
99 Jeff Burton Frank Stoddard
Rudd Performance Motorsports 10 Ricky Rudd Bill Ingle
Steele Racing with Brett Favre 48 Tim Steele
Team ScandiaBrett Bodine Racing 11 Brett Bodine Gere Kennon
Travis Carter Enterprises 23 Jimmy Spencer 31 Donnie Wingo
Frank Kimmel 1
Ted Musgrave 1
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Michael Waltrip Glen Wood
Pontiac Bahari Racing 30 Clifford Allison Doug Hewitt
Bill Davis Racing 22 Ward Burton Tommy Baldwin Jr.
ISM Racing 35 Todd Bodine 15 Pat Tryson 18

Phil Hammer 15

Wally Dallenbach Jr. 1
Gary Bradberry 1
Jimmy Horton 1
Tyler Jet Motorsports Darrell Waltrip 15
Joe Gibbs Racing 18 Dale Jarrett Jimmy Makar
MB2 Motorsports 36 Derrike Cope Ryan Pemberton
Petty Enterprises 43 John Andretti Robbie Loomis
PE2 44 Kyle Petty Bobby Kennedy

Limited schedule

Manufacturer Team No. Race Driver Crew Chief Round(s)
Chevrolet Andy Petree Racing 55 Hut Stricklin Jimmy Elledge 1
Barkdoll Racing 73 Mike Wallace 1
BMR Motorsports 45 Jeff Ward 1
Buckshot Racing 00 Buckshot Jones Ricky Pearson 7
Chris Raudman Racing 58 Chris Raudman 1
Darrell Waltrip Motorsports 17 Darrell Waltrip Dave McCarty 5
Highland Timber Racing 08 Harris DeVane 1
Diamond Ridge Motorsports 29 Jeff Green 6
92 Elliott Sadler Butch Hylton 1

Sandy Jones 1

2
Gerhart Racing 54 Bobby Gerhart 1
Mansion Motorsports 85 Randy Renfrow 1
Bob Strait 1
Midwest Transit Racing 07 Dan Pardus Chet Shirah Jr. 5

John McQueen 2

7
Sadler Brothers Racing 95 Andy Hillenburg 5
Randy MacDonald 1
Stavola Brothers Racing 8 Hut Stricklin Ross Freisinger 4

Jim Long 11

11
Buckshot Jones 2
Morgan Shepherd 2
T.R.I.X. Racing 79 Norm Benning Ted Walters 1
Randy MacDonald 1
Ken Bouchard 3
Ford Bill Elliott Racing 89 Dennis Setzer Mike Brandt 1
CSG Racing 59 Mark Gibson Tony Gibson 1
Brian Cunningham 1
Gunselman Racing 37 Larry Gunselman 1
Hilton Racing 38 Butch Gilliland 1
Hover Motorsports 80 Mike Ciochetti 1
Andy Hillenburg 3
Mansion Motorsports 85 Randy MacDonald 3
Ken Bouchard 1
Moore-Robinson Motorsports 15 Loy Allen Jr. Joey Knuckles 1
Ted Musgrave 2
Roehrig Motorsports 19 Tony Raines Mike Bodick 4
Tom Hubert 1
Robby Gordon 1
Roush Racing 60 Matt Kenseth Robbie Reiser 1
SBIII Motorsports 58 Rick Wilson 1
Standridge Motorsports 47 Billy Standridge Dave Smith 6
Triad Motorsports 78 Gary Bradberry Dennis Adcock 27
Ware Racing Enterprises 70 Rick Ware 1
Pontiac Precision Products Racing 14 Loy Allen Jr. 1
Lance Hooper 1
Shepherd Racing 05 Morgan Shepherd J.T. Townsend 3

Schedule

No. Race Title Track Date
Bud Shootout Qualifier Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 8
Bud Shootout
Gatorade 125s February 12
1 Daytona 500 February 15
2 GM Goodwrench Service Plus 400 North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham February 22
3 Las Vegas 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas March 1
4 Primestar 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton March 9
5 TranSouth Financial 400 Darlington Raceway, Darlington March 22
6 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol March 29
7 Texas 500 Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth April 5
8 Goody's Headache Powder 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway April 20
9 DieHard 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega April 26
10 California 500 Presented by NAPA California Speedway, Fontana May 3
No Bull 25 Shootout Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord May 16
Winston Open
The Winston
11 Coca-Cola 600 May 24
12 MBNA Platinum 400 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover May 31
13 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond June 6
14 Miller Lite 400 Michigan Speedway, Brooklyn June 14
15 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond June 21
16 Save Mart/Kragen 350 Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma June 28
17 Jiffy Lube 300 New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon July 12
18 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond July 26
19 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway August 1
20 The Bud at the Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 9
21 Pepsi 400 Presented by Meijer Michigan Speedway, Brooklyn August 16
22 Goody's Headache Powder 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol August 22
23 Farm Aid on CMT 300 New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon August 30
24 Pepsi Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 6
25 Exide NASCAR Select Batteries 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 12
26 MBNA Gold 400 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover September 20
27 NAPA Autocare 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway September 27
28 UAW-GM Quality 500 Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord October 4
29 Winston 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega October 11
30 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach October 17
31 Dura Lube/Kmart 500 Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix October 25
32 AC Delco 400 North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham November 1
33 NAPA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton November 8
Coca-Cola 500 Twin Ring Motegi, Motegi November 22