2002 NASCAR Winston Cup Series (Simpsonverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2002 NASCAR Winston Cup Series is the 54th season of professional stock car racing in the United States and the 31st modern era Cup Series season. It began on February 10, 2002 at Daytona International Speedway, and ended on November 17, 2002 at Homestead-Miami Speedway. Tony Stewart, driving for Joe Gibbs Racing, was declared as the Winston Cup champion. Bill Elliott won the 2002 NASCAR's Most Popular Driver Award. The NASCAR Manufacturers' Championship was captured by Ford after winning 14 events and gaining 245 points over second-place finisher Chevrolet, who had 10 wins and 211 points.

The most significant rule change for 2002 was the implementation of the one-engine rule for race weekends. At a race event, cars would now be required to practice, qualify, and race with the same engine. The rule banned separate "qualifying engines" (and "practice engines"). Unapproved engine changes during the weekend would be met with a grid penalty. Before the start of the race, cars that changed engines would be forced to move to the rear of the field before the green flag. The rule was an effort to reduce costs, and potentially save crews valuable time during the course of a race weekend.

Teams and drivers

Complete schedule

Make Team No. Driver Crew chief Model
Chevrolet Andy Petree Racing (Start Your Engines!) 55 Ken Schrader Jimmy Elledge 2000 Monte Carlo
Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 1 Ron Fellows (R) Paul Andrews Monte Carlo
8 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Tony Eury
15 Michael Waltrip Slugger Labbe
81 Steve Park Tony Eury, Sr.
Hendrick Motorsports 5 Terry Labonte Jim Long Camaro
24 Jeff Gordon Robbie Loomis
25 Jerry Nadeau Template:Tooltip Tony Furr
Joe Nemechek Template:Tooltip
48 Jimmie Johnson (R) Chad Knaus
Morgan-McClure Motorsports 4 Mike Skinner Chris Carrier 2000 Camaro
NEMCO Motorsports 87 John Nemechek Eric Phillips Monte Carlo
Richard Childress Racing 3 Dale Earnhardt Kevin Hamlin Monte Carlo
30 Kevin Harvick (R) Todd Berrier
31 Robby Gordon Gil Martin
Dodge Bill Davis Racing 22 Ward Burton Frank Stoddard Intrepid
23 Hut Stricklin Template:Tooltip Phillipe Lopez
Tom Hubert Template:Tooltip
Kenny Wallace Template:Tooltip
Scott Wimmer Template:Tooltip
Geoffrey Bodine Template:Tooltip
Chip Ganassi Racing (Start Your Engines!) 40 Sterling Marlin Lee McCall Stratus
41 Jimmy Spencer Template:Tooltip Doug Randolph
Scott Pruett Template:Tooltip
42 Kenny Irwin Jr. Tony Glover
Evernham Motorsports 9 Bill Elliott Mike Ford Intrepid
19 Jeremy Mayfield Sammy Johns
Petty Enterprises 43 John Andretti Brandon Thomas Stratus
44 Kyle Petty Gary Putnam
45 Adam Petty Mark Tudor
46 Austin Petty (R) Steven Lane
Ultra-Evernham Motorsports 7 Casey Atwood Tony Furr Intrepid
Ford Brett Bodine Racing 11 Brett Bodine Jon Wolfe 2000 Taurus
Haas-Carter Motorsports 26 Joe Nemechek Donnie Wingo Mustang
Frank Kimmel
Todd Bodine
Geoffrey Bodine
Jasper Motorsports 77 Dave Blaney Ryan Pemberton Taurus
Orr Motorsports 37 Rodney Orr John Page Taurus
Penske Racing 2 Rusty Wallace Bill Wilburn Taurus
12 Ryan Newman (R) Matt Borland
PPI Motorsports 32 Ricky Craven Mike Beam Taurus
Robert Yates Racing 28 Ricky Rudd Raymond Fox, Jr. Taurus
88 Dale Jarrett Jimmy Elledge
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Ben Leslie Roush Mustang
17 Matt Kenseth Robbie Reiser
97 Kurt Busch Jimmy Fennig
99 Jeff Burton Paul Andrews
Steele/Favre Motorsports 16 Tim Steele Joey Knuckles Taurus
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Elliott Sadler Pat Tryson Shelby GT500
Pontiac A. J. Foyt Racing 14 Stacy Compton Template:Tooltip Mike Hillman 2000 Grand Prix
Mike Wallace Template:Tooltip
P. J. Jones Template:Tooltip
Joe Gibbs Racing 18 Bobby Labonte Jimmy Makar Grand Prix
20 Tony Stewart Greg Zipadelli
80 Jason Leffler (R) Bryant Frazier
MB2 Motorsports 10 Johnny Benson, Jr. Template:Tooltip James Ince Firebird
Joe Nemechek Template:Tooltip
Jerry Nadeau Template:Tooltip
Mike Wallace Template:Tooltip
36 Ernie Irvan Newt Moore

Limited schedule

Make Team No. Driver Crew Chief Rounds Model
Chevrolet Andy Petree Racing (Start Your Engines!) 33 Mike Wallace Template:Tooltip 2000 Monte Carlo
Kenny Wallace Template:Tooltip
BACE Motorsports 73 Tony Raines Template:Tooltip 2001 Camaro
74 Chad Little Template:Tooltip
Tony Raines Template:Tooltip
Joe Varde Template:Tooltip
Team Bristol Motorsports 54 Kevin Grubb Template:Tooltip 1999 Monte Carlo
BH Motorsports Ron Hornaday, Jr. Template:Tooltip
David Green Template:Tooltip
FitzBradshaw Racing 83 Kerry Earnhardt Bob Temple Template:Tooltip 1999 Monte Carlo
Ron Hornaday, Jr. Template:Tooltip
Haas CNC Racing 60 Jack Sprague Dennis Conner Template:Tooltip Monte Carlo
Marcis Auto Racing (Start Your Engines!) 71 Dave Marcis Bob Marcis Template:Tooltip Monte Carlo
Dick Trickle Template:Tooltip
Andy Hillenburg Template:Tooltip
Jay Sauter Template:Tooltip
Jim Sauter Template:Tooltip
Tim Sauter Template:Tooltip
72 Dwayne Leik Template:Tooltip
Michael Waltrip Racing 00 Jerry Nadeau Template:Tooltip 2001 Camaro
Tony Roper Template:Tooltip
98 Kenny Wallace Template:Tooltip
Innovative Motorsports Template:Tooltip
NEMCO Motorsports 87 Ron Fellows Template:Tooltip 2000 Camaro
Norm Benning Racing 84 Norm Benning (R) Template:Tooltip 2001 Monte Carlo
Roadrunner Motorsports 0 Jim Inglebright Template:Tooltip 1999 Monte Carlo
SCORE Motorsports 02 Hermie Sadler (R) Jeff Buckner Template:Tooltip Camaro
Dodge BAM Racing 49 Shawna Robinson (R) Scott Eggleston Template:Tooltip 2001 Stratus
Ron Hornaday, Jr. Template:Tooltip
Derrike Cope Template:Tooltip
Kevin Lepage Template:Tooltip
Stuart Kirby Template:Tooltip
Stacy Compton Template:Tooltip
Bill Davis Racing 27 Scott Wimmer Template:Tooltip Intrepid
Evernham Motorsports 91 Blaise Alexander Sammy Johns 5 Intrepid
Chip Ganassi Racing (Start Your Engines!) 39 Jamie McMurray 5 Stratus
Melling Racing 92 Robert Pressley Template:Tooltip 2001 Stratus
Stacy Compton Template:Tooltip
Orleans Racing 62 Brendan Gaughan Template:Tooltip 2001 Stratus
Austin Cameron Template:Tooltip
Price Motorsports 59 Randy Renfrow Template:Tooltip Intrepid
Jason Small Template:Tooltip
Carl Long (R) Template:Tooltip
SR Racing 79 Carl Long (R) Template:Tooltip Stratus
Ultra Motorsports 07 Ted Musgrave Template:Tooltip Intrepid
Ware Racing Enterprises 51 Carl Long Template:Tooltip 2001 Intrepid
Morgan Shepherd Template:Tooltip
Brian Rose Template:Tooltip
Jerry Robertson Template:Tooltip
Mansion Motorsports 85 Carl Long (R) Template:Tooltip 2001 Intrepid
Ford Template:Tooltip 2000 Mustang
CLR Racing 57 Derrike Cope Template:Tooltip 2001 Taurus
Ron Hornaday, Jr. Template:Tooltip
Stuart Kirby Template:Tooltip
Donlavey Racing 90 Tony Roper Bobby King 18 2000 Mustang
GIC Motorsports 93 Mike Harmon Template:Tooltip Taurus
Haas-Carter Motorsports 66 Todd Bodine Larry Carter Template:Tooltip Mustang
Geoffrey Bodine Template:Tooltip
Hideo Fukuyama Template:Tooltip
Frank Kimmel Template:Tooltip
Hover Motorsports 80 Kirk Shelmerdine Template:Tooltip 2001 Taurus
McGlynn Racing Ryan McGlynn Template:Tooltip
Jasper Motorsports 67 Boris Said Mark Harrah Template:Tooltip 1999 Taurus
Kirk Shelmerdine Racing 72 Kirk Shelmerdine Template:Tooltip Mustang
27 Template:Tooltip
Phoenix Racing 09 Geoffrey Bodine Marc Reno Template:Tooltip 2001 Taurus
Otto Motorsports Shane Lewis Template:Tooltip
Quest Motor Racing 07 Derrike Cope Template:Tooltip Mustang
Kevin Lepage Template:Tooltip
Jeff Jefferson Template:Tooltip
08 Kevin Lepage Template:Tooltip
Roush Racing 60 Greg Biffle Randy Goss Template:Tooltip Roush Mustang
Shepherd Racing Ventures 89 Morgan Shepherd Template:Tooltip 2001 Taurus
Pontiac Ash Motorsports 46 Brandon Ash Template:Tooltip 2001 Firebird
Justin Bell Template:Tooltip
A. J. Foyt Racing 50 P.J. Jones Template:Tooltip 2000 Grand Prix
Gerhart Racing 59 Bobby Gerhart (R) Template:Tooltip 1999 Grand Prix

Schedule

No. Race Title Track Date TV
Budweiser Shootout Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 10 CBS
Gatorade 125s February 14 CBS
1 Daytona 500 February 17 CBS
2 Subway 400 North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham February 24 Fox
3 UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas March 3 Fox
4 MBNA America 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton March 10 Fox
5 Carolina Dodge Dealers 400 Gateway International Raceway, Madison March 17 Fox
6 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol March 24 Fox
7 Samsung/RadioShack 500 Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth April 8 Fox
FX
8 Howard Johnson's 400 Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain April 14 CBS
9 Aaron's 499 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega April 21 Fox
10 NAPA Auto Parts 500 California Speedway, Fontana April 28 Fox
11 Budweiser 400 Riverside International Raceway, Moreno Valley May 4–5 MGM
No Bull Sprint Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord May 18 FX
Winston Open FX
The Winston FX
12 Coca-Cola Racing Family 600 May 26 Fox
13 MBNA Platinum 400 Dover International Speedway, Dover June 2 FX
14 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond June 9 Fox
15 Sirius Satellite Radio 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn June 16 Fox
16 Jimmy Neutron 400 Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth June 23 Fox

Nickelodeon

17 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 6 MGM
18 Tropicana 400 Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet July 14 NBC
19 New England 300 New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon July 21 MGM
20 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond July 28 MGM
21 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway August 4 NBC
22 Sirius Satellite Radio at The Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 11 MGM
23 Jacob's Grand Prix Brands Hatch, West Kingsdown, Kent, England August 18 TBS
24 Keystone Light 400 Milwaukee Mile, West Allis August 24 MGM
25 Mountain Dew Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 1 TBS
26 Chevrolet Monte Carlo 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 7 TBS
27 Tyson Holly Farms 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro September 15 MGM
28 MBNA All-American Heroes 400 Dover International Speedway, Dover September 22 NBC
29 Protection One 400 Kansas Speedway, Kansas City September 29 NBC
30 EA Sports 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega October 6 TBS
31 UAW-GM Quality Roval 500 Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord (Roval) October 13 MGM
32 Old Dominion 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway October 20 NBC
33 Ford 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead October 27 MGM
34 Dodge/Save Mart 350 Infineon Raceway, Sonoma November 3 NBC
35 Checker Auto Parts 500 Presented by Pennzoil Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix November 10 MGM
36 NAPA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton November 17 NBC

Races

No. Race Pole position Most laps led Winning driver Make/Model
Budweiser Shootout Kurt Busch Tony Stewart Tony Stewart Pontiac Grand Prix
Gatorade 125 #1 Jimmie Johnson Jeff Gordon Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Camaro
Gatorade 125 #2 Kevin Harvick Michael Waltrip Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Monte Carlo
1 Daytona 500 Jimmie Johnson Sterling Marlin Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Monte Carlo
2 Subway 400 Ricky Craven Matt Kenseth Matt Kenseth Ford Roush Mustang
3 UAW-Daimler Chrysler 400 Todd Bodine Tony Stewart Sterling Marlin Dodge Stratus
4 MBNA America 500 Bill Elliott Tony Stewart Tony Stewart Pontiac Grand Prix
5 Carolina Dodge Dealers 400 Ricky Craven Jeff Gordon Sterling Marlin Dodge Stratus
6 Food City 500 Jeff Gordon Dale Earnhardt Jr. Kurt Busch Ford Roush Mustang
7 Samsung/Radio Shack 500 Bill Elliott Dale Jarrett Matt Kenseth Ford Roush Mustang
8 Howard Johnson's 400 Matt Kenseth Jeff Gordon Adam Petty Dodge Stratus
9 Aaron's 499 Jimmie Johnson Dale Earnhardt Jr. Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Monte Carlo
10 NAPA Auto Parts 500 Ryan Newman Kurt Busch Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Camaro
11 Budweiser 400 Ricky Rudd Ron Fellows Ron Fellows Chevrolet Monte Carlo
Winston Open Jeremy Mayfield Jeremy Mayfield Jeremy Mayfield Dodge Intrepid
No Bull Sprint Ken Schrader Ryan Newman Ryan Newman Ford Taurus
The Winston Matt Kenseth Jimmie Johnson Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Monte Carlo
12 Coca-Cola Racing Family 600 Jimmie Johnson Jimmie Johnson Mark Martin Ford Roush Mustang
13 MBNA Platinum 400 Matt Kenseth Jimmie Johnson Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Camaro
14 Pocono 500 Sterling Marlin Ricky Rudd Dale Jarrett Ford Taurus
15 Sirius Satellite Radio 400 Dale Jarrett Dale Jarrett Matt Kenseth Ford Roush Mustang
16 Jimmy Neutron 400 Rusty Wallace Jeff Gordon Steve Park Chevrolet Monte Carlo
17 Pepsi 400 Kevin Harvick Michael Waltrip Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Monte Carlo
18 Tropicana 400 Ryan Newman Ryan Newman Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Monte Carlo
19 New England 300 Bill Elliott Matt Kenseth Ward Burton Dodge Intrepid
20 Pennsylvania 500 Bill Elliott Sterling Marlin Bill Elliott Dodge Intrepid
21 Brickyard 400 Tony Stewart Bill Elliott Bill Elliott Dodge Intrepid
22 Sirius Satellite Radio at the Glen Ricky Rudd Tony Stewart Ron Fellows Chevrolet Monte Carlo
23 Jacob's Grand Prix Dale Earnhardt Jr. Kevin Harvick Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Camaro
24 Keystone Light 400 Jeff Gordon Jeff Gordon Sterling Marlin Dodge Stratus
25 Mountain Dew Southern 500 Sterling Marlin Jeff Gordon Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Camaro
26 Chevrolet Monte Carlo 400 Jimmie Johnson Ryan Newman Matt Kenseth Ford Roush Mustang
27 Tyson Holly Farms 400 Ryan Newman Ryan Newman Sterling Marlin Dodge Stratus
28 MBNA All-American Heroes 400 Rusty Wallace Jimmie Johnson Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Camaro
29 Protection One 400 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jeff Gordon Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Camaro
30 EA Sports 500 Jimmie Johnson Dale Earnhardt Jr. Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Monte Carlo
31 UAW-GM Quality Roval 500 Tony Stewart Ron Fellows Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Camaro
32 Old Dominion 500 Ryan Newman Ward Burton Kurt Busch Ford Roush Mustang
33 Ford 400 Kurt Busch Joe Nemechek Adam Petty Dodge Stratus
34 Dodge/Save Mart 350 Tony Stewart Jeff Gordon Ricky Rudd Ford Taurus
35 Checker Auto Parts 500 Presented by Pennzoil Ryan Newman Kurt Busch Sterling Marlin Dodge Stratus
36 NAPA 500 Tony Stewart Kurt Busch Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Monte Carlo