1999 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series (Jayverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1999 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series was the 51st season of professional Stock car racing in the United States, the 28th modern-era Cup series, and the last Cup season of the 1990s and the 20th century. The season began on Sunday, February 7, and ended on Sunday, November 21.

In December 1999, NASCAR announced that starting in February 2001, the Coca-Cola Cup Series and Busch Grand National Series would be broadcast live on UBC/Tempo, NBC/TBS & ESPN/ABC with the Crown Jewel and Playoff races which will rotate (similar to the Super Bowl).

1999 was the last season before Kurt Busch and Ryan Newman joins as NASCAR drivers (Although they run several races in 2000 and 2001, before joining as full-time drivers in 2001 for Busch and 2002 for Newman).


Teams and drivers

Complete schedule

Manufacturer Team No. Race driver Crew chief
Chevrolet Andy Petree Racing 33 Ken Schrader Sammy Johns
55 Kenny Wallace Jimmy Elledge
Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 1 Steve Park Phillipe Lopez 10

Steve Hmiel 1 Paul Andrews 23

Hendrick Motorsports 5 Terry Labonte Andy Graves
24 Jeff Gordon Ray Evernham 27

Brian Whitesell 7

25 Ricky Craven Tony Furr
Joe Bessey Motorsports 60 Geoffrey Bodine Jim Long
Larry Hedrick Motorsports 41 David Green 25 Tim Brewer 1

Mike Hill 2 Donnie Disharoon 31

Dick Trickle 4
Derrike Cope 4
Gary Bradberry 1
Marcis Auto Racing 71 Dave Marcis 33 Bob Marcis
R. K. Smith 1
Mattei Motorsports 70 Michael Waltrip Bobby Kennedy
Morgan-McClure Motorsports 4 Bobby Hamilton Charlie Pressley 1

Gary DeHart 33

NEMCO Motorsports 87 Joe Nemechek
Phoenix Racing 51 Bobby Labonte
Richard Childress Racing 3 Dale Earnhardt Kevin Hamlin
31 Mike Skinner Larry McReynolds
Team SABCO 40 Sterling Marlin Corrie Stott 11

Tony Glover 1 Scott Eggleston 22

42 Kenny Irwin, Jr. Scott Eggleston 12

Tony Glover 22

Ford AK Racing 7 Alan Kulwicki
Elliott-Marino Racing

Bill Elliott Racing

92 Casey Elliott
94 Bill Elliott Joe Garone 6

Jerry Pitts 4 Wayne Orme 23 Ernie Elliott 1

Brett Bodine Racing 11 Brett Bodine Gere Kennon 20

Rick Gay 14

Butch Mock MotorsportsGalaxy Motorsports 75 Wally Dallenbach, Jr. Jon Wolfe 20

Greg Ely 14

Ted Musgrave
Cale Yarborough Motorsports 98 Jeremy Mayfield Michael McSwain 10

Jerry Pitts 3 Mark Tutor 15 Dan Glauz 6

Haas-Carter Motorsports 23 Jimmy Spencer Donnie Wingo
66 Darrell Waltrip Donnie Disharoon 3

Joe Snyder 1 Travis Carter 5 Mark Tutor 6 Phillippe Lopez 18

Jasper Motorsports 77 Robert Pressley Newt Moore 11

Charley Pressley 23

Melling Racing 9 Jerry Nadeau 22 Jeff Buice 13

Newt Moore 17 Kevin Cram 4

Steve Grissom 3
Rich Bickle 5
Stacy Compton 4
Penske-Kranefuss Racing 2 Rusty Wallace Robin Pemberton
12 Tim Richmond Paul Andrews 11

Peter Sospenzo 23

Robert Yates Racing 28 Davey Allison Doug Richert 30

Ray Fox 4

88 Ernie Irvan Todd Parrott
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Jimmy Fennig
16 Kevin Lepage James Ince 7

Tommy Morgan 1 Skip Eyler 11 Pat Tryson 30

26 Johnny Benson Bobby Leslie 10

Pat Tryson 13 Tommy Morgan 11

97 Chad Little Jeff Hammond
99 Jeff Burton Frank Stoddard
Moroso-Rudd Performance Motorsports 82 Rob Moroso Dan Stillman
83 Ricky Rudd Michael McSwain
Steele Racing with Brett Favre 48 Tim Steele
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Elliott Sadler (R) Mike Beam
Pontiac Bahari RacingEel River Racing 30 Clifford Allison Dan Glauz 19

Barry Dodson 15

Bill Davis Racing 22 Ward Burton Tommy Baldwin Jr.
Joe Gibbs Racing 18 Dale Jarrett Jimmy Makar
20 Tony Stewart (R) Greg Zipadelli
MB2 Motorsports 36 Derrike Cope Ryan Pemberton
Petty Enterprises 43 John Andretti Robbie Loomis
44 Kyle Petty Doug Hewitt
Tyler Jet Motorsports 45 Rich Bickle 24 Phil Hammer 7

Bill Ingle 3 James Ince 24

Jack Sprague 1
David Green 9

Limited schedule

Manufacturer Team No. Race driver Crew chief Round(s)
Chevrolet Barkdoll Racing 73 Ken Bouchard 1
Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 8 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Tony Eury Sr. 5
Highland Timber Racing 08 Harris DeVane 1
Glen Morgan Racing 48 Glen Morgan 1
AC Motorsports 89 Austin Cameron 2
Gerhart Racing Bobby Gerhart 1
LJ Racing 91 Steve Grissom Skip Eyler 8

Joe Falk 1 Nicholas Short 17

4
Dick Trickle 12
Hut Stricklin 1
Morgan Shepherd 1
Jack Baldwin 1
Tom Baldwin 1
Derrike Cope 2
Tim Fedewa 1
Andy Hillenburg 2
Rich Bickle 1
Marcis Auto Racing 72 Jim Sauter 1
Ted Christopher Racing 13 Ted Christopher Kevin Cram 1
Metcalf Motorsports 70 John Metcalf 1
Midwest Transit Racing 50 Dan Pardus (R) John McQueen 3

Jay Born 2 John Monsam13

3
Billy Standridge 1
Ron Hornaday Jr. 1
Ricky Craven 13
NEMCO Motorsports 87 Ron Fellows Brian Pattie 1
Petty-Huggins Racing 84 Stanton Barrett (R) 1
Ken Bouchard 3
Team SABCO 01 Jeff Green Bob Temple 2
Steve Grissom 2
Ron Hornaday Jr. 2
T.R.I.X. Racing 79 Norm Benning Ted Walters 1
Andy Belmont 1
Ford 1
Elliott-Marino Racing 13 Dick Trickle Wayne Orme 1
Bud Moore EngineeringFenley-Moore Motorsports 15 Jeff Green 1
Derrike Cope 2
62 Lance Hooper 1
CSG Racing 59 Mark Gibson Tony Gibson 1
Zali Racing 92 Morgan Shepherd Brian Bass 1
Donlavey Racing 90 Mike Wallace Greg Connor 19

Junie Donlavey 7

1
Mike Harmon (R) 1
Morgan Shepherd 3
Stanton Barrett (R) 9
Ed Berrier 7
Loy Allen Jr. 1
Hut Stricklin 6
Hover Motorsports 80 Andy Hillenburg 1
Gary Bradberry 2
Irvan-Simo Racing 14 Randy LaJoie Jerry Baxter 3
Boris Said 5
Buckshot Jones (R) 1
Jenn West Motorsports 38 Butch Gilliland 3
Mansion Motorsports 85 Carl Long 2
Meacham Racing 04 Andy Belmont 1
Phoenix Air Racing 61 David Murry Bob Bissinger 2
Bob Strait Donnie Straight 2
Pinnacle Motorsports 81 Morgan Shepherd 1
Roehrig Motorsports 19 Tom Hubert Mike Bodick 1
Ron Burns Racing 68 Ron Burns 1
Roush Racing 17 Matt Kenseth Robbie Reiser 5
SBIII Motorsports 58 Rick Mast Mike Hillman 25

Jerry Pitts 6

13
Loy Allen Jr. 3
Sean Woodside 1
Hut Stricklin 14
59 Chris Trickle
Standridge Motorsports 47 Billy Standridge Dave Smith 1
Triad Motorsports 78 Gary Bradberry Hut Stricklin 1
Ultra Motorsports 32 Mike Wallace Tim Brewer 3
Pontiac Bill Davis Racing 93 Dave Blaney Gil Martin 5
Buckshot Racing 00 Buckshot Jones (R) Tony Barclay 17
Shepherd Racing 05 Morgan Shepherd 4
Golden Gate Racing Team 96 Steve Portenga 1
Joyner-Kersee Racing 19 Tom Hubert Mike Bodick 2
Paul Gentilozzi 1
Midgley Motorsports 09 Mike Borkowski 1


Schedule

No. Race Title Track Date
Bud Shootout Qualifier Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 7
Bud Shootout
Gatorade 125s February 11
1 Daytona 500 February 14
2 Dura Lube/Big K 400 North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham February 21
3 Las Vegas 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas March 7
4 Cracker Barrel 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton March 14
5 TranSouth Financial 400 Darlington Raceway, Darlington March 21
6 Primestar 500 Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth March 28
7 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol April 11
8 Goody's Body Pain 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway April 18
9 DieHard 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega April 25
10 California 500 Presented by NAPA California Speedway, Fontana May 2
11 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond May 15
No Bull 25 Shootout Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord May 22
Winston Open
The Winston
12 Coca-Cola 600 May 30
13 MBNA Platinum 400 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover June 6
14 Kmart 400 Michigan Speedway, Brooklyn June 13
15 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond June 20
16 Save Mart/Kragen 350 Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma June 27
17 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 3
18 Jiffy Lube 300 New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon July 11
19 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond July 25
20 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway August 7
21 Frontier at the Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 15
22 Pepsi 400 Presented by Meijer Michigan Speedway, Brooklyn August 22
23 Goody's Headache Powder 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol August 28
24 The 50th Pepsi Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 5
25 Exide NASCAR Select Batteries 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 11
26 Dura Lube/Kmart 300 New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon September 19
27 MBNA Gold 400 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover September 26
28 NAPA Autocare 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway October 3
29 UAW-GM Quality 500 Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord October 11
30 Winston 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega October 17
31 Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn 400 North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham October 24
32 Checker Auto Parts/Dura Lube 500 Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix November 7
33 Pennzoil 400 Presented by Kmart Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead November 14
34 NAPA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton November 21