2000 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series (Jayverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2000 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Season was the 52nd season of professional stock car racing in the United States, and was the 29th modern-era Cup series. The season began on February 13 and ended on November 20.

This was the final season for the three-time Winston Cup Champion Darrell Waltrip.

The 2000 season also marked the final one for various networks that carried NASCAR racing. Because of the new television deal struck on December 15, 1999, it would be the last year for a multitude of these long-time broadcasters. NASCAR on CBS broadcast the final races of its twenty-two season partnership, ending with the Pepsi 400 at Daytona.

2000 was the final season before the future champions, Jimmie Johnson (He ran several races in 2001 before joining as full-time in 2002) and Kevin Harvick.

Teams and drivers

Complete schedule

Make Team No. Race driver Crew chief
Chevrolet Andy Petree Racing 33 Joe Nemechek Danny Gill
55 Kenny Wallace Jimmy Elledge
Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 1 Steve Park Paul Andrews
8 Dale Earnhardt Jr. (R) Tony Eury
Hendrick Motorsports 5 Terry Labonte 32 Gary DeHart
Todd Bodine 1
Ron Hornaday Jr. 1
24 Jeff Gordon Robbie Loomis
25 Ricky Craven Tony Furr
Joe Bessey Racing 60 Geoffrey Bodine 16 Jim Long
Ted Musgrave 5
Dick Trickle 4
Rich Bickle 5
Joe Bessey 2
Hermie Sadler 2
Marcis Auto Racing 71 Dave Marcis 30 Bob Marcis
R. K. Smith 2
Kerry Earnhardt 1
Dick Trickle 1
Morgan-McClure Motorsports 4 Bobby Hamilton David Ifft
Phoenix Racing 51 Bobby Labonte
Richard Childress Racing 3 Dale Earnhardt Kevin Hamlin
31 Mike Skinner Larry McReynolds
Team SABCO 40 Sterling Marlin Scott Eggleston
Mattei Motorsports 70 Michael Waltrip Bobby Kennedy
Ford AK Racing 7 Alan Kulwicki
Bill Elliott Racing 92 Casey Elliott
94 Bill Elliott 32 Mike Ford
David Green 2
Brett Bodine Racing 11 Brett Bodine Mike Hillman
Cale Yarborough Motorsports 98 Jeremy Mayfield
Donlavey Racing 90 Ed Berrier 18 Craig Huartson
Brian Simo 2
Hut Stricklin 14
Galaxy Motorsports 75 Wally Dallenbach Jr. Newt Moore
Haas-Carter Motorsports 26 Jimmy Spencer Donnie Wingo
66 Darrell Waltrip Larry Carter
Jasper Motorsports 77 Robert Pressley Ryan Pemberton
Melling Racing 9 Stacy Compton 33 (R) Chad Knaus

Jerry Pitts

Bobby Hillin Jr. 1
Moroso-Rudd Racing 82 Rob Moroso
83 Ricky Rudd
Penske-Kranefuss Racing 2 Rusty Wallace Robin Pemberton
12 Tim Richmond Peter Sospenzo
PPI Motorsports 32 Jerry Nadeau Scott Houston
Robert Yates Racing 28 Davey Allison Michael McSwain
88 Ernie Irvan Todd Parrott
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Jimmy Fennig
16 Kevin Lepage Pat Tryson
17 Matt Kenseth (R) Robbie Reiser
97 Chad Little 27 Jeff Hammond
Kurt Busch 7
99 Jeff Burton Frank Stoddard
Steele-Racing with Brett Favre 48 Tim Steele
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Elliott Sadler Eddie Wood
Pontiac A. J. Foyt Racing 14 Mike Bliss (R) 4 Philippe Lopez 25

Terry Wooden 4

Waddell Wilson 1

Dick Trickle 2
Rick Mast 28
Bill Davis Racing 22 Ward Burton Tommy Baldwin Jr.
93 Dave Blaney (R) Doug Randolph
Eel River Racing 27 Jeff Fuller (R) 7 Barry Dodson
Mike Bliss (R) 27
30 Clifford Allison
Joe Gibbs Racing 18 Dale Jarrett Jimmy Makar
20 Tony Stewart Greg Zipadelli
MB2 Motorsports 36 Ken Schrader Sammy Johns
Petty Enterprises 43 John Andretti Greg Steadman
44 Kyle Petty 21 Bobby Leslie

Chris Hussey

Steve Grissom 13
Tyler Jet Motorsports 10 Johnny Benson James Ince

Limited schedule

Make Team No. Race driver Crew chief Rounds
Chevrolet Andy Petree Racing 35 Geoffrey Bodine Chris Carrier 1
Bill Baird Motorsports 52 Bill Baird 2
Bobby Hamilton Racing 57 Bobby Hamilton Jr. 1
Coulter Racing 61 Rich Bickle 1
Tim Sauter 1
Gerhart Racing 89 Bobby Gerhart 1
AC Motorsports Austin Cameron 1
Jim & Judie Motorsports 65 Dan Pardus 1
JKR Motorsports 34 David Green 1
Cicci-Welliver Racing Todd Bodine 1
Larry Hedrick Motorsports 41 Rick Mast Philippe Lopez 6
Gary Bradberry 3
LJ Racing 91 Andy Hillenburg 1
Todd Bodine 3
Larry Gunselman 1
Blaise Alexander 2
Marcis Auto Racing 72 Jim Sauter Bob Marcis 1
Dwayne Leik 2
Midwest Transit Racing 50 Chris Trickle Greg Connors 26
NEMCO Motorsports 87 Ron Fellows Brian Pattie 1
Norm Benning Racing 84 Norm Benning 3
Petty-Huggins Motorsports 96 Greg Sacks 1
Team SABCO 42 Kenny Irwin Jr. Tony Glover 17
Ford Davis & Weight Motorsports 81 Michael Ritch 1
Evernham Motorsports 19 Casey Atwood Chad Knaus 2

Patrick Donahue 1

3
Fenley-Moore Motorsports 15 Derrike Cope Joey Knuckles 4
Ted Musgrave 2
Haas-Carter Motorsports 46 Todd Bodine 1
Hover Motorsports 80 Morgan Shepherd 1
MacPherson Motorsports 98 Jeff Fuller Vic Kangas 1
Geoffrey Bodine 1
Mansion Motorsports 85 Carl Long Keith Montgomery 10
Darrell Waltrip 1
Penske-Kranefuss Racing 02 Ryan Newman Matt Borland 1
PPI Motorsports 96 Andy Houston Joe Garone 5
Sadler Brothers Racing 95 David Keith 2
Spencer Motor Ventures 23 Boris Said Richard Broome 3
TriStar Motorsports 48 Stanton Barrett 1
Team Menard 13 Robby Gordon Mark Tudor 23
P. J. Jones 1
Pontiac A. J. Foyt Racing 41 Larry Foyt 1
Bill Davis Racing 23 Scott Wimmer 1
Buckshot Racing 00 Buckshot Jones 1
Chevrolet

Pontiac

Petty Enterprises 45 Adam Petty Chris Hussey 5

Schedule

No. Race Title Track Date
Bud Shootout Qualifier Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 13
Bud Shootout
Gatorade 125s February 17
1 Daytona 500 February 20
2 Dura Lube/Kmart 400 North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham February 27
3 CarsDirect.com 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas March 5
4 Cracker Barrel Old Country Store 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton March 12
5 Mall.com 400 Darlington Raceway, Darlington March 19
6 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol March 26
7 DirecTV 500 Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth April 2
8 Goody's Body Pain 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway April 9
9 DieHard 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega April 16
10 NAPA Auto Parts 500 California Speedway, Fontana April 30
11 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond May 6
No Bull 25 Shootout Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord May 19
Winston Open May 20
No Bull Sprint
The Winston
12 Coca-Cola 600 May 28
13 MBNA Platinum 400 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover June 4
14 Kmart 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn June 11
15 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond June 19
16 Save Mart/Kragen 350 Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma June 25
17 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 1
18 thatlook.com 300 New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon July 9
19 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond July 23
20 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway August 5
21 Global Crossing @ The Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 13
22 Pepsi 400 Presented by Meijer Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn August 20
23 Goracing.com 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol August 26
24 Pepsi Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 3
25 Chevrolet Monte Carlo 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 9
26 Dura Lube 300 Sponsored by Kmart New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon September 17
27 MBNA.com 400 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover September 24
28 NAPA Autocare 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway October 1
29 UAW-GM Quality 500 Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord October 8
30 Winston 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega October 15
31 Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn 400 North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham October 22
32 Checker Auto Parts/Dura Lube 500k Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix November 5
33 Pennzoil 400 Presented by Discount Auto Parts Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead November 12
34 NAPA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton November 20