2001 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup Series (Jayverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2001 NASCAR Coca-Cola Cup season was the 53rd season of professional stock car racing in the United States, the 30th modern-era Cup series. It began on February 11, 2001, at Daytona International Speedway and ended on November 23, 2001, at New Hampshire International Speedway.

Teams and drivers

Complete schedule

Car(s) Team No. Driver(s) Crew Chief
Chevrolet Andy Petree Racing 33 Joe Nemechek 31 Chris Carrier
Bobby Hamilton Jr. 3
Wally Dallenbach Jr. 1
Scott Pruett 1
55 Bobby Hamilton Jimmy Elledge
Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 1 Steve Park 24 Paul Andrews
Kenny Wallace 12
8 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Tony Eury Sr.
15 Michael Waltrip Scott Eggleston
Hendrick Motorsports 5 Terry Labonte Gary DeHart
24 Jeff Gordon Robbie Loomis
25 Ricky Craven Tony Furr
Joe Bessey Racing 60 Tony Roper
Morgan-McClure Motorsports 4 Robby Gordon 5 David Ifft
Kevin Lepage 23
Bobby Hamilton Jr. 7
Rich Bickle 1
NEMCO Motorsports 87 John Nemechek
Ron Fellows
Phoenix Racing 51 Bobby Labonte
Richard Childress Racing 3 Dale Earnhardt Kevin Hamlin
29 Kevin Harvick (R)
31 Mike Skinner 23 Royce McGee
Robby Gordon 12
Jeff Green 1
Dodge Bill Davis Racing 22 Ward Burton Tommy Baldwin Jr.
93 Dave Blaney Doug Randolph
Chip Ganassi Racingwith Felix Sabates 40 Sterling Marlin Lee McCall
01 Jason Leffler (R) 34 Kevin Cram
Scott Pruett 1
Dorsey Schroeder 1
42 Kenny Irwin, Jr.
Evernham Motorsports 9 Bill Elliott Mike Ford
19 Casey Elliott Patrick Donahue
Melling Racing 92 Stacy Compton Chad Knaus
Petty Enterprises 43 John Andretti Greg Steadman
44 Kyle Petty Mark Tutor
45 Adam Petty Chris Hussey
Ford AK Racing 7 Alan Kulwicki
Brett Bodine Racing 11 Brett Bodine Mike Hillman
Cale Yarborough Motorsports 98 Jeremy Mayfield
Donlavey Racing 90 Hut Stricklin 29 Bobby King
Brian Simo 2
Rick Mast 5
Haas-Carter Motorsports 26 Jimmy Spencer Donnie Wingo
66 Todd Bodine Larry Carter
Jasper Motorsports 77 Robert Pressley 34 Ryan Pemberton
Boris Said 2
Moroso-Rudd Racing 82 Rob Moroso
83 Ricky Rudd
Penske Racing 2 Rusty Wallace Robin Pemberton
12 Tim Richmond Peter Sospenzo
PPI Motorsports 32 Ricky Craven Mike Beam
Robert Yates Racing 28 Davey Allison Michael McSwain
88 Ernie Irvan Todd Parrott
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Jimmy Fennig
17 Matt Kenseth Robbie Reiser
97 Kurt Busch (R) Matt Chambers

Ben Lesie

99 Jeff Burton Frank Stoddard
Steele Racing with Brett Favre 48 Tim Steele
Ultra Motorsports 70 Mike Wallace Jim Long
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Elliott Sadler Pat Tryson
Pontiac A. J. Foyt Racing 14 Ron Hornaday Jr. (R) Phillipe Lopez
Joe Gibbs Racing 18 Dale Jarrett Jimmy Makar
20 Tony Stewart Greg Zipadelli
MBV Motorsports 10 Johnny Benson James Ince
36 Ken Schrader Sammy Johns

Limited schedule

Car(s) Team No. Driver(s) Crew Chief Rounds
Chevrolet BAM Racing 49 Rich Bickle 1
Bill McAnally Racing 62 Brendan Gaughan 1
Dark Horse Motorsports 47 Lance Hooper 1
Hendrick Motorsports 48 Jimmie Johnson Ken Howes 3
Marcis Auto Racing 71 Dave Marcis Bob Marcis 13
Dick Trickle 1
72 Dwayne Leik 1
Midwest Transit Racing 50 Chris Trickle Greg Connors 16
1
NEMCO Motorsports 87 Ron Fellows Brian Pattie 2
Norm Benning Racing 84 Norm Benning 1
Richard Childress Racing 30 Jeff Green Todd Berrier 9
TWC Motorsports 68 Anthony Lazzaro 2
SCORE Motorsports 13 Hermie Sadler Jim Long 10
Dodge Bill Davis Racing 23 Hut Stricklin Tommy Baldwin Jr. 1
Bogart Racing 70 Rick Bogart 1
Chip Ganassi Racingwith Felix Sabates 04 Jason Leffler (R) Kevin Cram 1
Mansion Motorsports 85 Carl Long 9
Ford 3
Bob Schacht Motorsports 75 Stuart Kirby 1
Brett Bodine Racing 09 Geoffrey Bodine 2
Dark Horse Motorsports 47 Lance Hooper 2
Donlavey Racing 91 Rick Mast Junie Donlavey 1
Hover Motorsports 80 Morgan Shepherd 1
Larry Clement Racing 46 Frank Kimmel 3
Michael Kranefuss Racing 84 Shawna Robinson 4
Penske Racing 02 Ryan Newman (R) Matt Borland 7
Phoenix Racing 51 Jeff Purvis 4
PPI Motorsports 32 Jerry Nadeau 25
96 Andy Houston (R) Joe Garone
Sadler Brothers Racing 95 Ed Berrier 1
Shepherd Racing Ventures 89 Morgan Shepherd 1
Team CLR 57 David Keith 2
Derrike Cope 3
Pontiac A. J. Foyt Racing 41 Mark Green Phillipe Lopez 1
BAM Racing 49 Andy Hillenburg 4
Eel River Racing 27 Kenny Wallace Barry Dodson 16
Mike Bliss 3
Rick Mast 9
30 Clifford Allison
Qwest Motor Racing 37 Derrike Cope Joey Knuckles 3

Schedule

No. Race Title Track Date
Budweiser Shootout Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 11
Gatorade 125s February 15
1 Daytona 500 February 18
2 Dura Lube 400 North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham February 25–26
3 UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas March 4
4 Cracker Barrel Old Country Store 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton March 11
5 Carolina Dodge Dealers 400 Darlington Raceway, Darlington March 18
6 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol March 25
7 Harrah's 500 Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth April 1
8 Virginia 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway April 8
9 Talladega 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega April 22
10 NAPA Auto Parts 500 California Speedway, Fontana April 29
11 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond May 5
No Bull Sprint Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord May 19
Winston Open
The Winston May 19–20
12 Coca-Cola 600 May 27
13 MBNA Platinum 400 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover June 3
14 Kmart 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn June 10
15 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond June 17
16 Dodge/Save Mart 350 Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma June 24
17 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 7
18 Tropicana 400 Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet July 15
19 New England 300 New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon July 22
20 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond July 29
21 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway August 5
22 Global Crossing at the Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 12
23 Pepsi 400 Presented by Meijer Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn August 19
24 Sharpie 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol August 25
25 Mountain Dew Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 2
26 Chevrolet Monte Carlo 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 8
27 MBNA Cal Ripken Jr. 400 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover September 23
28 Protection One 400 Kansas Speedway, Kansas City September 30
29 UAW-GM Quality 500 Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord October 7
30 Old Dominion 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway October 15
31 EA Sports 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega October 21
32 Checker Auto Parts 500 Presented by Pennzoil Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix October 28
33 Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn 400 North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham November 4
34 Pennzoil Freedom 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead November 11
35 NAPA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton November 18
36 New Hampshire 300 New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon November 23