2001 NASCAR Winston Cup Series (Simpsonverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2001 NASCAR Winston Cup season was the 53rd season of professional stock car racing in the United States, the 30th modern-era Cup series, and the first Cup season of the 21st century and the third millennium. It began on February 11, 2001, at Daytona International Speedway and ended on November 23, 2001, at New Hampshire International Speedway. Richard Childress Racing driver Dale Earnhardt was crowned champion at season’s end, breaking Richard Petty's record with his eighth and final championship before his 2003 retirement.

Dodge returned to the sport for the first time since 1985. Chevrolet captured the NASCAR Manufacturers' Championship with 16 wins and 248 points.

Teams and drivers

Complete schedule

Car(s) Team No. Driver(s) Crew Chief Model
Chevrolet Andy Petree Racing 33 Ken Schrader Chris Carrier 2000 Monte Carlo
55 Bobby Hamilton Jimmy Elledge
Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 1 Steve Park (25) Paul Andrews Monte Carlo
Ron Fellows (11)
8 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Tony Eury Sr.
15 Michael Waltrip Scott Eggeston
Hendrick Motorsports 5 Terry Labonte Gary DeHart Camaro
24 Jeff Gordon Robbie Loomis
25 Jerry Nadeau Tony Furr
Morgan-McClure Motorsports 4 Robby Gordon David Ifft 2000 Camaro
Kevin Lepage
Bobby Hamilton Jr.
Rich Bickle
NEMCO Motorsports 87 John Nemechek (R) Brian Pattie Monte Carlo
Earnhardt-Childress Racing (Start Your Engines!) 3 Dale Earnhardt Kevin Hamlin Monte Carlo
31 Mike Skinner Royce McGee
Dodge Bill Davis Racing 22 Ward Burton Tommy Baldwin Jr. Intrepid
93 Dave Blaney Doug Randolph
Chip Ganassi Racing
with Felix Sabates
40 Sterling Marlin Lee McCall Stratus
42 Kenny Irwin Jr. Tony Glover
Evernham Motorsports 9 Bill Elliott Mike Ford Intrepid
19 Casey Atwood (R) Patrick Donahue
Melling Racing 92 Stacy Compton Chad Knaus Intrepid
Petty Enterprises 43 John Andretti Greg Steadman Stratus
44 Kyle Petty Chris Hussey
45 Adam Petty (R) Mark Tudor
Ford Brett Bodine Racing 11 Brett Bodine Mike Hillman 2000 Taurus
Donlavey Racing 90 Tony Roper (R) Bobby King 2000 Mustang
Haas-Carter Motorsports 26 Jimmy Spencer Donnie Wingo Mustang
66 Todd Bodine Larry Carter
Jasper Motorsports 77 Robert Pressley (34) Ryan Pemberton Taurus
Boris Said (2)
Orr Motorsports 37 Rodney Orr John Page Taurus
Penske Racing 2 Rusty Wallace Robin Pemberton Taurus
12 Jeremy Mayfield Peter Sospenzo
PPI Motorsports 32 Ricky Craven Mike Beam Taurus
Robert Yates Racing 28 Ricky Rudd Michael McSwain Taurus
88 Dale Jarrett Todd Parrott
Roush Racing 6 Mark Martin Jimmy Fennig Roush Mustang
17 Matt Kenseth Robbie Reiser
97 Kurt Busch (R) Matt Chambers
Ben Lesie
99 Jeff Burton Frank Stoddard
Steele/Favre Motorsports 16 Tim Steele Joey Knuckles Taurus
Ultra Motorsports 7 Mike Wallace (25) Jim Long Taurus
Ted Musgrave (1)
Robby Gordon (2)
Kevin Lepage (8)
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Elliott Sadler Pat Tryson Shelby GT500
Pontiac A. J. Foyt Racing 14 Ron Hornaday Jr. (R) Phillipe Lopez 2000 Grand Prix
Joe Gibbs Racing 18 Bobby Labonte Jimmy Makar Grand Prix
20 Tony Stewart Greg Zipadelli
MBV Motorsports 10 Johnny Benson Jr. James Ince Firebird
36 Ernie Irvan Sammy Johns

Limited schedule

Car(s) Team No. Driver(s) Crew Chief Rounds Model
Chevrolet BAM Racing 49 Rich Bickle 1 2000 Monte Carlo
Bill McAnally Racing 62 Brendan Gaughan 1 1999 Monte Carlo
Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 81 Steve Park Tony Eury, Jr. 11 Monte Carlo
Dark Horse Motorsports 47 Lance Hooper 1 1999 Monte Carlo
Hendrick Motorsports (Start Your Engines!) 48 Jimmie Johnson Ken Howes 5 Camaro
Marcis Auto Racing (Start Your Engines!) 71 Dave Marcis Bob Marcis 13 2000 Monte Carlo
Dick Trickle 1
72 Dwayne Leik 1
Midwest Transit Racing 50 Rick Mast Greg Connors 16 2000 Monte Carlo
Rich Bickle 1
Norm Benning Racing 84 Norm Benning 1 2000 Monte Carlo
Earnhardt-Childress Racing (Start Your Engines!) 30 Kevin Harvick Todd Berrier 9 Monte Carlo
TWC Motorsports 68 Anthony Lazzaro 2 1999 Monte Carlo
SCORE Motorsports 13 Hermie Sadler Jim Long 10 2000 Camaro
Dodge Bill Davis Racing 23 Hut Stricklin Tommy Baldwin Jr. 1 Stratus
Bogart Racing 70 Rick Bogart 1 Stratus
Mansion Motorsports 85 Carl Long 9 Intrepid
Ford 3 2000 Mustang
Bob Schacht Motorsports 75 Stuart Kirby 1 Taurus
Brett Bodine Racing 09 Geoffrey Bodine 2 2000 Taurus
Dark Horse Motorsports 47 Lance Hooper 2 Mustang
Donlavey Racing 91 Rick Mast Junie Donlavey 1 2000 Mustang
Hover Motorsports 80 Morgan Shepherd 1 1999 Taurus
Larry Clement Racing 46 Frank Kimmel 3 2000 Taurus
Michael Kranefuss Racing 84 Shawna Robinson 4 Mustang
Penske Racing 02 Ryan Newman (R) Matt Borland 7 Taurus
Phoenix Racing 51 Jeff Purvis 4 Mustang
PPI Motorsports 96 Andy Houston (R) Joe Garone 25 1999 Taurus
Sadler Brothers Racing 95 Ed Berrier 1 2000 Mustang
Shepherd Racing Ventures 89 Morgan Shepherd 1 Taurus
Team CLR 57 David Keith 2 Taurus
Derrike Cope 3
Pontiac A.J. Foyt Racing 41 Mark Green Phillipe Lopez 1 1999 Grand Prix
BAM Racing 49 Andy Hillenburg 4 2000 Firebird
Eel River Racing 27 Kenny Wallace Barry Dodson 16 2000 Grand Prix
Mike Bliss 3
Rick Mast 9
Joe Gibbs Racing 80 Jason Leffler Bryant Frazier 5 Grand Prix
Quest Motor Racing 73 Derrike Cope Joey Knuckles 3 2000 Firebird

Schedule

No. Race Title Track Date TV
Budweiser Shootout Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 11 MGM
Gatorade 125s February 15 MGM
1 Daytona 500 February 18 MGM
2 Dura Lube 400 North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham February 25–26 Fox

FX

3 UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas March 4 Fox
4 Cracker Barrel Old Country Store 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton March 11 Fox
5 Carolina Dodge Dealers 400 Darlington Raceway, Darlington March 18 Fox
6 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol March 25 Fox
7 Harrah's 500 Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth April 1 Fox
8 Howard Johnson's 400 Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain April 8 CBS
9 Talladega 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega April 22 Fox
10 NAPA Auto Parts 500 California Speedway, Fontana April 29 Fox
11 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond May 5 FX
No Bull Sprint Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord May 19 FX
Winston Open FX
The Winston May 19–20 FX
12 Coca-Cola 600 May 27 Fox
13 MBNA Platinum 400 Dover Downs International Speedway, Dover June 3 Fox
14 Kmart 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn June 10 FX
15 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond June 17 Fox
16 Dodge/Save Mart 350 Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma June 24 Fox
17 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 7 CBS
18 Tropicana 400 Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet July 15 NBC
19 Invader Zim 400 Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth July 22 MGM

Nickelodeon

20 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond July 29 MGM
21 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway August 5 NBC
22 Global Crossing at the Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 12 MGM
23 Pepsi 400 Presented by Meijer Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn August 19 TBS
24 Sharpie 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol August 25 MGM
25 Mountain Dew Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 2 TBS
26 Chevrolet Monte Carlo 400 Richmond International Raceway, Richmond September 8 TBS
27 Budweiser 400 Riverside International Raceway, Moreno Valley September 23 MGM
28 Protection One 400 Kansas Speedway, Kansas City September 30 NBC
29 UAW-GM Quality Roval 500 Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord (Roval) October 7 NBC

TBS

30 Old Dominion 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway October 15 TBS
31 EA Sports 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega October 21 MGM
32 Checker Auto Parts 500 Presented by Pennzoil Phoenix International Raceway, Phoenix October 28 NBC
33 Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn 400 North Carolina Speedway, Rockingham November 4 MGM
34 Pennzoil Freedom 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead November 11 NBC
35 NAPA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton November 18 CBS
36 Tyson Holly Farms 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro November 23 MGM

Races

No. Race Pole position Most laps led Winning driver Make/Model
Budweiser Shootout Ken Schrader Tony Stewart Tony Stewart Pontiac Grand Prix
Gatorade 125 #1 Bill Elliott Dale Earnhardt Sterling Marlin Dodge Stratus
Gatorade 125 #2 Stacy Compton Dale Earnhardt Jr. Mike Skinner Chevrolet Monte Carlo
1 Daytona 500 Bill Elliott Ward Burton Michael Waltrip Chevrolet Monte Carlo
2 Dura Lube 400 Jeff Gordon Jeff Gordon Steve Park Chevrolet Monte Carlo
3 UAW-Daimler Chrysler 400 Dale Jarrett Mark Martin Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Camaro
4 Cracker Barrel Old Country Store 500 Dale Jarrett Jeff Gordon Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Monte Carlo
5 Carolina Dodge Dealers 400 Jeff Gordon Steve Park Dale Jarrett Ford Taurus
6 Food City 500 Mark Martin Kevin Harvick Elliott Sadler Shelby GT500
7 Harrah's 500 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Dale Jarrett Dale Jarrett Ford Taurus
8 Howard Johnson's 400 Mark Martin Jeff Gordon Adam Petty Dodge Stratus
9 Talladega 500 Stacy Compton Sterling Marlin Bobby Hamilton 2000 Chevrolet Camaro
10 NAPA Auto Parts 500 Bobby Labonte Rusty Wallace Rusty Wallace Ford Taurus
11 Pontiac Excitement 400 Mark Martin Rusty Wallace Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Monte Carlo
Winston Open Johnny Benson Jr. Ryan Newman Johnny Benson Jr. Pontiac Firebird
No Bull Sprint Mike Wallace Todd Bodine Todd Bodine Ford Mustang
The Winston Rusty Wallace Ward Burton
Johnny Benson Jr.
Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Camaro
12 Coca-Cola 600 Ryan Newman Jeff Burton Jeff Burton Ford Roush Mustang
13 MBNA Platinum 400 Dale Jarrett Jeff Gordon Adam Petty Dodge Stratus
14 Kmart 400 Jeff Gordon Jeff Gordon Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Camaro
15 Pocono 500 Ricky Rudd Jeff Gordon Ricky Rudd Ford Taurus
16 Dodge/Save Mart 350 Jeff Gordon Jeff Gordon Tony Stewart Pontiac Grand Prix
17 Pepsi 400 Sterling Marlin Dale Earnhardt Jr. Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Monte Carlo
18 Tropicana 400 Todd Bodine Dale Earnhardt Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Monte Carlo
19 Invader Zim 400 Dale Earnhardt Jeff Gordon Adam Petty Dodge Stratus
20 Pennsylvania 500 Todd Bodine Jeff Gordon Bobby Labonte Pontiac Grand Prix
21 Brickyard 400 Jimmy Spencer Steve Park Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Camaro
22 Global Crossing at the Glen Dale Jarrett Jeff Burton Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Monte Carlo
23 Pepsi 400 Presented by Meijer Ricky Craven Bill Elliott Sterling Marlin Dodge Stratus
24 Sharpie 500 Jeff Green Jeff Gordon Tony Stewart Pontiac Grand Prix
25 Mountain Dew Southern 500 Kurt Busch Jeff Gordon Ward Burton Dodge Intrepid
26 Chevrolet Monte Carlo 400 Jeff Gordon Rusty Wallace Ricky Rudd Ford Taurus
27 Budweiser 400 Dale Jarrett Dale Earnhardt Jr. Kyle Petty Dodge Stratus
28 Protection One 400 Jason Leffler Rusty Wallace Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Camaro
29 UAW-GM Quality 500 Jimmy Spencer Sterling Marlin Sterling Marlin Dodge Stratus
30 Old Dominion 500 Todd Bodine Ricky Craven Ricky Craven Ford Taurus
31 EA Sports 500 Stacy Compton Dale Earnhardt Jr. Dale Earnhardt Chevrolet Monte Carlo
32 Checker Auto Parts 500 Presented by Pennzoil Casey Atwood Jeff Burton Jeff Burton Ford Roush Mustang
33 Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn 400 Kenny Wallace Joe Nemechek Joe Nemechek Chevrolet Monte Carlo
34 Pennzoil Freedom 400 Bill Elliott Tony Stewart Bill Elliott Dodge Intrepid
35 NAPA 500 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Dale Earnhardt Jr. Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Monte Carlo
36 Tyson Holly Farms 400 Jeff Gordon Jeff Gordon Adam Petty Dodge Stratus