2009 NASCAR Cup Series (Simpsonverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2009 NASCAR Cup Series was the 61st season of professional stock car racing in the United States, the 38th modern-era Cup series, and the last Cup season of the 21st century's first decade, the 2000s. The season included 36 races and two exhibition races with the regular season beginning with the Daytona 500 at Daytona International Speedway and ending with the Ford 400 at Homestead-Miami Speedway.

Dale Earnhardt, Inc. won the Owners' Championship, while Tony Stewart won the Drivers' Championship. Chevrolet won the Manufacturers' Championship with 248 points.

Teams and drivers

Complete schedule

Manufacturer Team No. Race driver Crew chief Model
Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 01 Aric Almirola (R) Dan Stillman Corvette Z06
1 Martin Truex, Jr. Kevin Hamlin
8 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Tony Eury, Jr.
15 Regan Smith Tony Eury, Sr.
81 Matt Kenseth Doug Randolph
Front Row Motorsports 34 Tony Raines Cal Boprey Impala
Hendrick Motorsports 5 Jerry Nadeau Alan Gustafson Impala
24 Jeff Gordon Steve Letarte
25 Mark Martin Lance McGrew
48 Jimmie Johnson Chad Knaus
Richard Childress Racing 3 Jeff Burton Scott Miller Corvette Z06
30 Kevin Harvick Todd Berrier
31 Clint Bowyer Gil Martin
33 Dave Blaney Shane Wilson
Stewart Haas Racing 14 Tony Stewart Darian Grubb Corvette Z06
39 Ryan Newman Tony Gibson
TRG Motorsports 71 Mike Wallace Template:Tooltip Jay Guy 2007 Monte Carlo SS
David Gilliland Template:Tooltip
Andy Lally Template:Tooltip
Bobby Labonte Template:Tooltip
Mike Bliss Template:Tooltip
Phoenix Racing 09 Sterling Marlin Template:Tooltip Marc Reno Corvette Z06
Ron Fellows Template:Tooltip
David Gilliland Template:Tooltip
David Stremme Template:Tooltip
Dodge Charger
Mike Bliss Template:Tooltip
Aric Almirola Template:Tooltip
Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates 40 Bryan Clauson (R) Steve Lane Challenger
41 Kenny Irwin, Jr. Kevin Manion
42 Juan Pablo Montoya Brian Pattie
Gillett Evernham Motorsports 9 Kasey Kahne Kenny Francis Charger
10 Reed Sorenson Mike Shiplett
19 Elliott Sadler Kevin Buskirk
Penske Championship Racing 06 Sam Hornish, Jr. Mike Nelson Charger
2 Kurt Busch Pat Tryson
12 David Stremme Roy McCauley
77 Blaise Alexander Travis Geisler
Petty Enterprises 43 John Andretti Jeff Meendering Challenger
44 Bobby Labonte Mark Tudor
45 Adam Petty Billy Wilburn
46 Austin Petty Chris Hussey
Ford Orr Motorsports 37 Rodney Orr John Page Fusion
Robert Yates Racing 28 Travis Kvapil Ben Leslie Fusion
88 Jeremy Mayfield Todd Parrott
96 J.J. Yeley Larry Carter
98 Paul Menard Butch Hylton
Roush Fenway Racing 6 David Ragan Jimmy Fennig Roush Mustang
17 Jamie McMurray Donnie Wingo
60 Greg Biffle Greg Erwin
99 Carl Edwards Bob Osbourne
Steele/Favre Motorsports 16 Tim Steele Joey Knuckles Mustang
61 Steve Park Slugger Labbe
90 Tony Roper Darrell Bryant
Toyota Joe Gibbs Racing 11 Denny Hamlin Mike Ford Camry
18 Kyle Busch Steve Addington
20 Joey Logano (R) Greg Zipadelli
80 Jason Leffler Bryant Frazier
JTG Daugherty Racing 47 Marcos Ambrose Frank Kerr
Michael Waltrip Racing 00 David Reutimann Rodney Childers
55 Michael Waltrip Template:Tooltip Bootie Barker
Gene Nead
Patrick Carpentier Template:Tooltip
NEMCO Motorsports 87 John Nemechek Eric Phillips
97 Joe Nemechek Phillipe Lopez
Prism Motorsports 66 Terry Labonte Template:Tooltip Bill Henderson
Dave Blaney Template:Tooltip
Michael McDowell Template:Tooltip
Red Bull Racing Team 82 Scott Speed (R) Jimmy Elledge
83 Brian Vickers Ryan Pemberton
84 A.J. Allmendinger Doug Richert
Robby Gordon Motorsports 7 Robby Gordon Template:Tooltip Kirk Almquist
David Gilliland Template:Tooltip
Tommy Baldwin Racing 36 Scott Riggs Template:Tooltip Tommy Baldwin, Jr.
Mike Skinner Template:Tooltip
Patrick Carpentier Template:Tooltip
Brian Simo Template:Tooltip
Michael McDowell Template:Tooltip
Robert Richardson Jr. Template:Tooltip

Limited schedule

Manufacturer Team No. Race driver Crew chief Round(s) Model
Chevrolet (Start Your Engines!) Ash Motorsports 02 Brandon Ash Kenneth Wood Template:Tooltip 2006 Monte Carlo SS
Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 63 Brad Keselowski 5 Corvette Z06
Furniture Row Racing 78 Kenny Wallace Jay Guy Template:Tooltip 2008 Impala
TRG Motorsports 70 David Gilliland Template:Tooltip 2007 Monte Carlo SS
Mike Skinner Template:Tooltip
Kevin Conway Template:Tooltip
Norm Benning Racing 57 Norm Benning Template:Tooltip 2008 Corvette Z06
Morgan-McClure Motorsports (Start Your Engines!) 4 Eric McClure Template:Tooltip 2006 Monte Carlo SS
Scott Wimmer Template:Tooltip
R3 Motorsports 23 Mike Skinner Template:Tooltip 2007 Impala
Dodge BlackJack Racing 51 Kelly Bires Ryan Bergenty Template:Tooltip 2007 Avenger
David Starr Template:Tooltip
Dexter Bean Template:Tooltip
Boys Will Be
Boys Racing Co.
06 Trevor Boys Iain Moncrieff Template:Tooltip Challenger
David Starr Template:Tooltip
Carl Long Racing 56 Carl Long Template:Tooltip 2006 Stratus
Dennis Setzer Template:Tooltip
Cope/Keller Racing 75 Derrike Cope Rich Markle Template:Tooltip 2007 Avenger
E&M Motorsports 60 James Hylton Template:Tooltip 2006 Stratus
H&S Motorsports 73 Mike Garvey Buddy Sisco Template:Tooltip 2008 Charger
Tony Raines Template:Tooltip
Josh Wise Template:Tooltip
Petty Enterprises 49 Chad McCumbee Sammy Johns 5 Challenger
Ford Wood Brothers Racing 21 Bill Elliott David Hyder Template:Tooltip Mustang

Camry

David Gilliland Template:Tooltip
Carter/Simo Racing 08 Boris Said Frankie Stoddard Template:Tooltip
Toyota Terry Labonte Tony Furr Template:Tooltip Camry
Joe Gibbs Racing 02 David Gilliland Wally Brown Template:Tooltip
Germain Racing 13 Max Papis Bootie Barker Template:Tooltip
35 Todd Bodine Template:Tooltip
Gunselman Motorsports 64 Geoffrey Bodine Doug Richert Template:Tooltip
Todd Bodine Template:Tooltip
Mike Wallace Template:Tooltip
Derrike Cope Template:Tooltip
Kirk Shelmerdine Racing 27 Kirk Shelmerdine Template:Tooltip
Tom Hubert Template:Tooltip
Ted Christopher Template:Tooltip
Robby Gordon Motorsports 04 P. J. Jones Bob Gordon Template:Tooltip
David Gilliland Template:Tooltip
Chevrolet (Start Your Engines!)
Dodge
Front Row Motorsports 37 Tony Raines Scott Eggleston Template:Tooltip Impala

Charger

Chris Cook Template:Tooltip
Tony Ave Template:Tooltip
Kevin Hamlin Peter Sospenzo Template:Tooltip
Travis Kvapil Template:Tooltip

Schedule

No. Race title Track Date Time TV
Budweiser Shootout Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach February 7 8:10pm MGM
Gatorade Duels February 12 2:00pm MGM
1 Daytona 500 February 15 3:30pm MGM
2 Subway 400 Rockingham Speedway, Rockingham February 22 6:00pm Fox
3 Shelby 427 Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas March 1 4:30pm Fox
4 Budweiser 400 Riverside International Raceway, Moreno Valley March 8 2:00pm MGM
5 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol March 22 2:00pm Fox
6 Goody's Fast Relief 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway March 29 2:00pm Fox
7 Samsung 500 Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth April 5 2:00pm Fox
8 Old Spice 400 Gateway International Raceway, Madison April 18 8:30pm CBS
9 Aaron's 499 Talladega Superspeedway, Lincoln April 26 2:00pm Fox
10 The Mighty B! 400 Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth 2 May 7:30pm Fox

Nickelodeon

11 Howard Johnson's 400 Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain 9 May 7:00pm CBS
NASCAR All-Star Race XXV Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord 16 May 7:30pm Speed
NASCAR Showdown Speed
12 Coca-Cola 600 25 May Noon Fox
13 TNN 420 Music City Motorplex, Nashville 31 May 2:00pm TNN
14 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond June 7 2:00pm TBS
15 McDonald's 400 Chicago Motor Speedway, Cicero June 14 2:00pm MGM
16 LifeLock.com 400 Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet June 21 5:00pm MGM
17 Lenox Industrial Tools 301 New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon June 28 2:00pm MGM
18 Coke Zero 400 Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach July 4 8:00pm CBS
19 Lifelock 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn July 11 8:00pm TBS
20 Allstate 400 at the Brickyard Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway July 26 2:00pm ESPN
21 Sunoco American Red Cross Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond August 3 Noon ESPN
22 Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at The Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen August 10 Noon ESPN
23 Jacob's Grand Prix Brands Hatch, West Kingsdown, Kent, England August 16 2:00pm TBS
24 Sega 350 Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka, Japan August 24 7:30pm TBS
25 Southern 500 presented by GoDaddy.com Darlington Raceway, Darlington September 6 7:30pm TBS
26 Keystone Light 400 Milwaukee Mile, West Allis September 12 7:30pm ABC
27 Tyson Holly Farms 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro September 20 2:00pm ABC
28 AAA 400 Dover International Speedway, Dover September 27 2:00pm MGM
29 Price Chopper 400 Kansas Speedway, Kansas City October 4 2:00pm ESPN
30 Pepsi 500 Auto Club Speedway, Fontana October 11 3:30pm ABC
31 NASCAR Banking Roval 500 only from Bank of America Lowe's Motor Speedway, Concord (Roval) October 17 7:30pm ABC
32 Ford 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead October 25 1:30pm ESPN
33 AMP Energy 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Lincoln November 1 1:00pm TBS
34 Toyota/Save Mart 350 Infineon Raceway, Sonoma November 8 3:30pm MGM
35 Checker O'Reilly Auto Parts 500 Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale November 15 3:30pm ABC
36 Pep Boys Auto 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton November 22 3:30pm MGM
Coca-Cola 600, Sunoco American Red Cross Pennsylvania 500, and Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at The Glen was scheduled to have been run on Sunday, but was rescheduled to Monday due to rain.

Results and standings


Races

No. Race Pole position Most laps led Winning driver Model Report
Budweiser Shootout Paul Menard Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
Gatorade Duel 1 Martin Truex, Jr. Jeff Gordon Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Impala Report
Gatorade Duel 2 Mark Martin Kyle Busch Kyle Busch Toyota Camry
1 Daytona 500 Martin Truex, Jr. Kyle Busch Matt Kenseth Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
2 Subway 400 Jeff Gordon Tony Stewart Jeff Burton Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
3 Shelby 427 Kyle Busch Jimmie Johnson Kyle Busch Toyota Camry Report
4 Budweiser 400 Mark Martin Kurt Busch Tim Steele Ford Mustang Report
5 Food City 500 Mark Martin Kyle Busch Paul Menard Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
6 Goody's Fast Pain Relief 500 Jeff Gordon Denny Hamlin Kevin Harvick Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
7 Samsung 500 David Reutimann Jeff Gordon Jeff Gordon Chevrolet Impala Report
8 Old Spice 400 Mark Martin Mark Martin Mark Martin Chevrolet Impala Report
9 Aaron's 499 Juan Pablo Montoya Kyle Busch Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
10 The Mighty B! 400 Tony Stewart Matt Kenseth Jeremy Mayfield Ford Fusion Report
11 Southern 500 presented by GoDaddy.com Matt Kenseth Greg Biffle Mark Martin Chevrolet Impala Report
Sprint Showdown Kirk Shelmerdine Jamie McMurray Sam Hornish Jr. Dodge Charger Report
NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race Jimmie Johnson Kevin Harvick Tony Stewart Chevrolet Impala
12 Coca-Cola 600 Ryan Newman Kyle Busch Aric Almirola Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
13 TNN 420 Matt Kenseth Jeff Burton Jeff Burton Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
14 Pocono 500 Tony Stewart Dale Earnhardt Jr. Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
15 McDonald's 400 Jeff Burton Jeff Burton Jeff Burton Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
16 LifeLock.com 400 Brian Vickers Mark Martin Mark Martin Chevrolet Impala Report
17 Lenox Industrial Tools 301 Jimmie Johnson Jimmie Johnson Joey Logano Toyota Camry Report
18 Coke Zero 400 Tony Stewart Tony Stewart Tony Stewart Chevrolet Impala Report
19 LifeLock 400 Brian Vickers Jimmie Johnson Mark Martin Chevrolet Impala Report
20 Allstate 400 at the Brickyard Mark Martin Juan Pablo Montoya Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Impala Report
21 Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500 Tony Stewart Denny Hamlin Denny Hamlin Toyota Camry Report
22 Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at The Glen Jimmie Johnson Tony Stewart Tony Stewart Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
23 Jacob's Grand Prix Brian Vickers Jimmie Johnson Brian Vickers Toyota Camry Report
24 Sega 350 Jeff Gordon Scott Speed Scott Speed Toyota Camry Report
25 Southern 500 presented by GoDaddy.com Matt Kenseth Greg Biffle Mark Martin Chevrolet Impala Report
26 Keystone Light 400 Adam Petty Jimmie Johnson Jason Leffler Toyota Camry Report
27 Tyson Holly Farms 400 Kyle Busch Kyle Busch Adam Petty Dodge Challenger Report
28 AAA 400 Jimmie Johnson Jimmie Johnson Jimmie Johnson Chevrolet Impala Report
29 Price Chopper 400 Mark Martin Greg Biffle Tony Stewart Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
30 Pepsi 500 Denny Hamlin Matt Kenseth Jeff Burton Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
31 NASCAR Banking Roval 500 only from Bank of America Jimmie Johnson Jimmie Johnson Dave Blaney Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
32 Ford 400 Ryan Newman Denny Hamlin Matt Kenseth Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
33 AMP Energy 500 Jimmie Johnson Jamie McMurray Jeff Burton Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
34 Toyota/Save Mart 350 Brian Vickers Kasey Kahne Kasey Kahne Dodge Charger Report
35 Checker Auto Parts 500 Martin Truex, Jr. Jimmie Johnson Jeff Burton Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report
36 Pep Boys Auto 500 Martin Truex, Jr. Martin Truex, Jr. Tony Stewart Chevrolet Corvette Z06 Report