2019 NASCAR Cup Series (Simpsonverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Adam Petty, the season’s champion.

The 2019 NASCAR Cup Series was the 71st season of NASCAR professional stock car racing in the United States, and the 48th modern-era Cup series season. The season began at Road America, with the Texaco 250, then at Daytona International Speedway with the Busch Clash and its qualifier, the Gatorade Duel qualifying races and the 61st running of the Daytona 500. The season ended with the Folds of Honor QuikTrip 400 at Atlanta Motor Speedway on December 11, 2019. Jeffrey Earnhardt of Dale Earnhardt, Inc. entered as the defending series champion. Adam Petty of Petty Enterprises clinched his third championship at the penultimate race of the season. Justin Haley and Matt DiBenedetto obtained their first career victories, whereas Ty Majeski won Rookie of the Year honors.

The 2019 season was the first season in which Ford fields the Lincoln Continental, replacing the Fusion. It also saw the return of Pontiac, which fields the newly-relaunched Grand Prix and Firebird. This was also the final season for Darrell Waltrip covering races in the booth as during the season he announced that the June 22 McDonald's 400 would be his last race as a broadcaster. This was the final season for three-time Cup champion Dale Earnhardt Jr., as well as drivers David Ragan and Paul Menard, both retiring after more than 10 years of Cup racing. This was also scheduled to be the final season for 2003 champion Matt Kenseth. However, after Kyle Larson had been fired from Chip Ganassi Racing for his use of a racial slur during an iRacing event, it was announced on April 27, 2020 that Kenseth would replace him in the #14 Pontiac for the rest of the season.

Teams and drivers

Complete schedule

Manufacturer Team No. Race driver Crew chief Model
BMW Germain Racing 13 Casey Mears Matt Borland M3
Chevrolet Dale Earnhardt, Inc. 01 Jeffrey Earnhardt Tony Eury Sr. Camaro ZL1
1 Martin Truex Jr. Matt McCall
8 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Tony Eury Jr.
15 Alex Bowman Bruce Cook
81 Matt Kenseth Kevin Hamlin
Hendrick Motorsports 9 Chase Elliott Alan Gustafson Camaro ZL1
24 William Byron Chad Knaus
25 Brad Keselowski Greg Ives
48 Jimmie Johnson Kevin Meendering
84 Landon Cassill Lance McGrew
JTG Daugherty Racing 47 Ryan Preece (R) Tristan Smith Malibu
59 Chris Buescher Trent Owens
Premium Motorsports 49 Justin Marks Peter Sospenzo Template:Tooltip
Pat Tryson Template:Tooltip
2017 SS
Garrett Smithley Template:Tooltip
TBA Template:Tooltip
Richard Childress Racing 3 Austin Dillon Justin Alexander Camaro
30 Daniel Hemric (R) Luke Lambert
33 Ty Dillon Gil Martin
Spire Motorsports 87 Quin Houff (R) Scott Eggleston 24
Peter Sospenzo 12
2018 Malibu
Reed Sorenson 1
D. J. Kennington 1
Justin Haley 2
TBA 12
Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 40 Bryan Clauson 50 Jeff Vandermoss Challenger
Jamie McMurray 1
41 Brennan Poole Mike Shiplett
42 Ross Chastain Chad Johnston
Petty Enterprises 7 Sam Hornish Jr. Kevin Manion
43 Darrell Wallace Jr. Derek Stamets
44 Chad McCumbee Mark Tudor
45 Adam Petty Billy Wilburn
46 Austin Petty Mike Ford
Ford Roush Fenway Racing 6 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Scott Graves Roush Mustang
17 Ryan Newman Brian Pattie
Team Penske 2 Blaise Alexander Paul Wolfe Mustang
12 Ryan Blaney Jeremy Bullins
22 Joey Logano Todd Gordon
Wood Brothers Racing 21 Paul Menard Greg Erwin Shelby GT500
Honda Favre-Orr Racing 16 Parker Kligerman Joey Knuckles Civic
37 Regan Smith Joe Lax
61 Jeb Burton Tim Steele
90 Johanna Robbins Darrell Bryant
Labonte Motorsports 09 Justin Allgaier Jay Guy Accord
52 Michael Annett Steve Addington
53 Dakoda Armstrong Jimmy Elledge
Lincoln Front Row Motorsports 34 Michael McDowell Drew Blickensderfer Continental
36 Matt Tifft (R) Mike Kelley
38 David Ragan Seth Barbour
Go Fas Racing 32 Alex Labbe (R) Randy Cox
Yates Racing 28 Ty Majeski (R) Todd Parrott
88 Ryan Reed Kevin Manion
96 Jason Leffler Larry Carter
Pontiac Leavine Family Racing 95 Matt DiBenedetto Mike Wheeler Firebird
StarCom Racing 05 Corey LaJoie Wayne Carroll 1

Joe Williams Jr. 35

Grand Prix
Stewart-Haas Racing 00 Brian Vickers Billy Scott Grand Prix
4 Kevin Harvick Rodney Childers Template:Tooltip
Tony Gibson Template:Tooltip
10 Aric Almirola Johnny Klausmeier
14 Kyle Larson Mike Bugarewicz
Toyota Furniture Row Racing 78 Kurt Busch Cole Pearn Camry
Joe Gibbs Racing 11 Denny Hamlin Chris Gabehart
18 Kyle Busch Adam Stevens
19 Daniel Suárez Dave Rogers
20 Erik Jones Chris Gayle
Michael Waltrip Racing 51 Clint Bowyer Dax Gerringer
55 Brett Moffitt Chad Walter
Chevrolet 7

Ford 9

Rick Ware Racing 56 B. J. McLeod Template:Tooltip George Church Template:Tooltip
Mike Hillman Jr. Template:Tooltip
2018 Camaro

2017 Fusion

Cody Ware Template:Tooltip
Gray Gaulding Template:Tooltip
Jeb Burton Template:Tooltip
Bayley Currey Template:Tooltip
Kyle Weatherman Template:Tooltip
J. J. Yeley Template:Tooltip
TBA Template:Tooltip
Chevrolet 10

Ford 6

57 Cody Ware Template:Tooltip Mike Hillman Jr. Template:Tooltip
George Church Template:Tooltip
B. J. McLeod Template:Tooltip
Bayley Currey Template:Tooltip
Jeb Burton Template:Tooltip
Stanton Barrett Template:Tooltip
J. J. Yeley Template:Tooltip
Josh Bilicki Template:Tooltip
TBA Template:Tooltip


Limited schedule

Manufacturer Team No. Race driver Crew chief Round(s) Model
Chevrolet Beard Motorsports 62 Brendan Gaughan Darren Shaw Template:Tooltip Camaro
Premium Motorsports 31 Reed Sorenson Tommy Baldwin Jr, 8 2017 SS
Richard Childress Racing 03 Tyler Reddick Justin Alexander Template:Tooltip Camaro
Rick Ware Racing 58 B.J. McLeod Lee Leslie Template:Tooltip Malibu
J. J. Yeley Template:Tooltip
Kyle Weatherman Template:Tooltip
Bayley Currey Template:Tooltip
Cody Ware Template:Tooltip
TBA Template:Tooltip
Tommy Baldwin Racing 71 Ryan Truex Tommy Baldwin Jr. 1 Camaro
Dodge Chip Ganassi Racing 04 Bryan Clauson Jeff Vandermoss 1 Challenger
Ford Rick Ware Racing 60 J. J. Yeley Jeff Spraker Template:Tooltip 2017 Fusion
Honda Labonte Motorsports 54 Bobby Labonte Gary DeHart 5 Accord
Oldsmobile Oldsmobile Racing Development 101 Sheldon Creed Michael McSwain 4 Cutlass
Toyota Gaunt Brothers Racing 96 D.J. Kennington Mark Hillman Template:Tooltip 2016 Avalon
Joe Gibbs Racing 02 Christopher Bell Jason Ratciff 5 Camry
MBM Motorsports 46 Joey Gase Mark Labretone Template:Tooltip 2017 Camry
66 Brian Keselowski Template:Tooltip
Timmy Hill Template:Tooltip


Local Leasing entries

Manufacturer Team No. Race Driver Crew Chief Round(s) Model and year
Plymouth 144 Kyle Petty Daytona 500 1970 Superbird


Changes

Rule changes

  • In response to the sudden uptick in Local Leasing and part-time entries, NASCAR will expand the field to 60 cars on superspeedways, 51 cars on intermediate tracks, and 48 cars on road courses, while short tracks and dirt tracks will still have a 46-car field.
  • This season will see the return of the Winston Million, renamed the Monster Million, due to its Monster Energy sponsorship. 2019 will also see the return of the No Bull 5, renamed the CompuServe 5, and for a $500,000 bonus.
  • On January 4, 2019, NASCAR announced a new post-race inspection rule in all three series, where race-winning teams found to be in violation of the rule book will automatically be disqualified. Following a race, the first-place and second-place team, along with at least one randomly selected car, will undergo post-race inspection. The car that fails the inspection will receive last-place points.

Schedule

The 2019 schedule was released on April 3, 2018. Sonoma Raceway will return to the original 2.52 mile course configuration for the first time since 1997, and Indianapolis Motor Speedway will switch to its infield road course in lieu of its oval, citing better racing. The race times were announced on December 11, 2018. The only changes were the Martinsville, Indianapolis and North Wilkesboro races being moved to prime time that day compared to last year.

No Race Title Track Date Time (ET) TV
1 Texaco 250 Road America, Lake Elkhart, Wisconsin January 27 1:30 p.m. Fox
Busch Clash Qualifier Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, Florida February 9 12:00 p.m. CBS Sports Network
Busch Clash February 10 3:00 p.m. CBS
Gatorade Duel February 14 7:00 p.m. CBS
2 Daytona 500 February 17 2:30 p.m. CBS
3 Subway 400 Rockingham Speedway, Rockingham, North Carolina February 23 3:30 p.m. Fox
4 Hickory 276 Hickory Motor Speedway, Hickory, North Carolina February 24 1:30 p.m. FS1
5 Pennzoil 400 presented by Jiffy Lube Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, Nevada March 3 3:30 p.m. Fox
6 Sherwin-Williams 300 Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, Ohio March 7 1:35 p.m. Fox
7 Eldora Dirt Derby Eldora Speedway, New Weston, Ohio March 10 3:00 p.m. Fox
8 Budweiser 400 Riverside Speedway, Moreno Valley, California March 17 3:30 p.m. Fox
9 Corona 350 Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City, Mexico March 24 2:00 p.m. FS1
10 Jacob's Grand Prix Brands Hatch, West Kingsdown, Kent, England March 31 1:15 p.m.

1:30 p.m.

Fox
11 O'Reilly Auto Parts 500 Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, Texas April 7 2:00 p.m. FS1
12 GEICO 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Lincoln, Alabama April 13 6:30 p.m. Fox
13 Pinky Malinky 400 Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth, Pennsylvania April 20 5:30 p.m. FS1

Nickelodeon

14 STP 500 Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway, Virginia April 28 2:00 p.m. Fox
15 Gander RV 400 Dover International Speedway, Dover, Delaware May 6 1:45 p.m. FS1
16 Digital Ally 400 Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, Kansas May 11 8:00 p.m. FS1
NASCAR Open Oxford Speedway, Oxford, Maine May 18 6:00 p.m. FS1
NASCAR All-Star Race May 18 8:00 p.m. FS1
17 Myers Brothers 250 Bowman Gray Stadium, Winston-Salem, North Carolina May 22 5:00 p.m. Fox
18 World 600 Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, North Carolina May 26 6:00 p.m. Fox
19 FireKeepers Casino 400 Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, Michigan June 2 2:00 p.m. FS1
20 Old Spice 400 World Wide Technology Raceway at Gateway, Madison, Illinois June 10 4:30 p.m. Fox
21 McDonald's 400 Chicago Motor Speedway, Cicero, Illinois June 22 1:00 p.m. FS1
22 SpongeBob SquarePants 400 presented by Camping World Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet, Illinois June 23 6:30 p.m. MGM
23 U.S. Cellular 400 Iowa Speedway, Newton, Iowa June 27 3:15 p.m. NBC
24 BlackBerry 300 Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, Montreal, Quebec, Canada June 30 1:00 p.m. NBC
25 McCormick 350 Delaware Speedway, Delaware, Ontario, Canada July 1 3:00 p.m. NBC
Daytona Late Model Classic Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, Florida July 5 1:00 p.m. TBS
26 Firecracker 400 July 7 7:00 p.m. MGM
27 Quaker State 400 presented by Walmart Kentucky Speedway, Sparta, Kentucky July 13 7:30 p.m. MGM
28 Foxwoods Resort Casino 301 New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, New Hampshire July 21 4:15 p.m. TBS
29 Gander Outdoors 400 Pocono Raceway, Long Pond, Pennsylvania July 28 2:30 p.m. MGM
30 Go Bowling at The Glen Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, New York August 4 2:30 p.m. NBC
31 Howard Johnson's 400 Pikes Peak International Raceway, Fountain, Colorado August 11 2:30 p.m. MGM
32 Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, Tennessee August 17 6:30 p.m. MGM
Circuit City Summer Shootout Evergreen Speedway, Monroe, Washington August 21 1:00 p.m. TBS
33 Dollar Tree 400 South Boston Speedway, South Boston, Virginia August 24 3:30 p.m. NBC
34 Greenville 200 Greenville-Pickens Speedway, Easley, South Carolina August 31 1:00 p.m. NBC
35 Southern 500 Darlington Raceway, Darlington, South Carolina September 1 7:00 p.m. MGM
36 Hoosier Lottery 400 Lucas Oil Raceway, Brownsburg, Indiana September 7 2:00 p.m. MGM
37 Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway, Indiana, (Roval) September 8 5:30 p.m. MGM
38 Tyson Holly Farms 400 North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro, North Carolina September 15 7:00 p.m. MGM
39 Federated Auto Parts 400 Richmond Raceway, Richmond, Virginia September 21 7:30 p.m. TBS
40 Bank of America Roval 500 Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, North Carolina, (Roval) September 29 2:00 p.m. NBC
41 TNN 420 Fairgrounds Speedway, Nashville, Tennessee October 6 2:30 p.m. TNN
42 Nürburgring Grand Prix Nürburgring, Nürburg, Germany October 13 2:00 p.m. TBS
44 Metrolina 250 Metrolina Speedway, Charlotte, North Carolina October 16 1:00 p.m. TBS
45 Talladega 500 Talladega Superspeedway, Lincoln, Alabama October 20 2:00 p.m. NBC
46 TicketGuardian 500 ISM Raceway, Avondale, Arizona October 27 2:00 p.m. NBC
47 Keystone Light 400 Milwaukee Mile, West Allis, Wisconsin November 3 2:30 p.m. NBC
48 Auto Club 400 Auto Club Speedway, Fontana, California November 10 2:30 p.m. TBS
49 Toyota/Save Mart 350 Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, California November 17 3:00 p.m. TBS
50 Ford EcoBoost 400 Homestead-Miami Speedway, Miami, Florida November 24 2:30 p.m. MGM
51 Sega 350 Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka, Japan December 1 2:30 p.m. MGM
52 Myrtle Beach 200 Myrtle Beach Speedway, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina December 8 1:00 p.m. NBC
53 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, Georgia December 11 3:30 p.m. MGM
NASCAR Thunder Christmas Special 100 Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, Pays de la Loire, France December 15 1:00 p.m. TBS

Crown Jewel races in bold

Changes

The 2019 schedule for the NASCAR Cup Series will undergo a series of significant changes.

Race results

No Race Title Pole position Most laps led Race winner Model
1 Texaco 250
Busch Clash
Gatorade Duel #1
Gatorade Duel #2
2 Daytona 500 Matt DiBenedetto Toyota Camry
3 Subway 400 Clint Bowyer
4 Hickory 276 Blaise Alexander
5 Pennzoil 400 presented by Jiffy Lube
6 Sherwin-Williams 300
7 Eldora Dirt Derby Kyle Larson
8 Budweiser 400
9 Corona 350
10 Jacob's Grand Prix Kurt Busch
11 O'Reilly Auto Parts 500
12 GEICO 500
13 Pinky Malinky 400 Chase Elliott
14 STP 500
15 Gander RV 400
16 Digital Ally 400
NASCAR Open
NASCAR All-Star Race
17 Myers Brothers 250 Chase Elliott
18 World 600 Adam Petty
19 FireKeepers Casino 400
20 Old Spice 400 Matt Kenseth
21 McDonald's 400
22 SpongeBob SquarePants 400 presented by Camping World Kyle Busch
23 U.S. Cellular 400
24 BlackBerry 300
25 McCormick 350
Daytona Late Model Classic
26 Firecracker 400 Justin Haley
27 Quaker State 400 presented by Walmart
28 Foxwoods Resort Casino 301
29 Gander Outdoors 400
30 Go Bowling at The Glen
31 Howard Johnson's 400
32 Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race
Circuit City Summer Shootout Hailie Deegan
33 Dollar Tree 400
34 Greenville 200
35 Southern 500 Landon Cassill
36 Hoosier Lottery 400
37 Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard Johanna Robbins
38 Tyson Holly Farms 400 Kyle Larson
39 Federated Auto Parts 400
40 Bank of America Roval 500
41 TNN 420 Adam Petty
42 Nürburgring Grand Prix
44 Metrolina 250 Blaise Alexander
45 Talladega 500
46 TicketGuardian 500
47 Keystone Light 400
48 Auto Club 400
49 Toyota/Save Mart 350
50 Ford EcoBoost 400 Dale Earnhardt, Jr.
51 Sega 350 Jeffrey Earnhardt
52 Myrtle Beach 200 Adam Petty
53 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500
NASCAR Thunder Christmas Special 100

Crown Jewel races in bold