List of programs broadcast by Cartoon Network (Johnsonverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Current programs

Cartoon Network

Normal

  • Adventure Time (2010-2018; reruns)
  • Adventure Time: Parts Unknown (2020)
  • The Amazing World of Gumball (2011)
  • Apple & Onion (2016)
  • Back to Backspace (2016)
  • Ben 10: The New Adventures (2016)
  • The Betty Boop Show (2020)
  • Captain Planet: The Next Generation (2018)
  • Craig of the Creek (2018)
  • Danny Phantom (2004-2007, Seasons 1-2 only, originally aired on Nickelodeon)
  • DC Super Hero Girls (2019)
  • Ed, Edd n Eddy (1999-2009; revived 2016)
  • Elliott from Earth (2020)
  • Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004-2009; reruns)
  • Galactic Kids Next Door (2017)
  • Harvey Beaks (2018; formerly on Nickelodeon from 2015-2017)
  • Harvey Street Kids/Harvey Girls Forever! (2018; reruns from Netflix)
  • Infinity Train (2019)
  • The Kids of Hills Beach (2016)
  • Looney Tunes Cartoons (2020; reruns from Netflix)
  • Mighty Magiswords (2015)
  • Mighty No. 9 (2018)
  • My Little Pony: Equestria Girls (2018; reruns from The Hub, aired since 2013)
  • My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (2018; reruns from The Hub, aired from 2010-2020)
  • My Little Pony: Pony Life (2020; second-run from The Hub)
  • My Little Pony: The Ponies of Equestria (2018; reruns from Netflix, aired since 2015)
  • NASCAR on Cartoon Network (2015; races relocated to Cartoon Network in the event of delays related to weather or accidents that are irreconcilable with other networks, aired since 2014 as NASCAR on WBC)
  • NASCAR Racers (2016; ran on WBC from 1999-2004)
  • OK K.O.! Let's Be Heroes (2015-2019; reruns)
  • Pillywags' Mansion (2016)
  • Rainbow Butterfly Unicorn Kitty (2019)
  • Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja (2017; second-run from Disney XD, aired since 2012)
  • Regular Show (2010-2017; reruns)
  • The Ren & Stimpy Show (2017; formerly on Nickelodeon from 1991-1995 and on MTV in 1996)
  • Richie Rich (2016; reruns, second-run from WBC, aired since 1993)
  • Ron & Andy (2011)
  • Scooby-Doo and Guess Who? (2019)
  • SpongeBob SquarePants (2015; formerly on Nickelodeon from 1999-2015)
  • Steven Universe (2013-2019; reruns)
    • Steven Universe Future (2019-2020; reruns)
  • Summer Camp Island (2018)
  • ThunderCats (2020; previously ran from 2011-2012)
  • Total Drama (2007)
  • UniKitty! (2017-2020; reruns)
  • Victor and Valentino (2019)
  • Villainous (2020)
  • Viva Piñata (2018-present; ran on the 4Kids TV block from 2006-2008)
  • We Bare Bears (2015)
  • Welcome to the Wayne (2020; formerly on Nickelodeon from 2017-2019)
  • Young Justice (2010-2013; revived 2016)

The Gerry Anderson Show (Saturday Mornings)

  • Captain Scarlet and the Mysterons
  • Fireball XL5
  • Stingray
  • Terrahawks
  • Thunderbirds

Girl Power! (Sunday Mornings)

  • Detective Jenny (edited to remove the most gory scenes and almost all swearing)
  • K-On! (Johnson Aligned Universe version)
  • Lucky Star (Johnson Aligned Universe version)
  • The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (Johnson Aligned Universe version)
  • Sailor Moon Crystal
  • Tokyo Mew Mew (new dub created by Johnson)

The Chuck Jones Show (Sunday Afternoon)

  • Looney Tunes/Merrie Melodies
  • Tom and Jerry

Adult Alone Time (Friday Nights)

All shows in this block are selected at random.

  • American Dad! (Seasons 1-10 and 17-present only)
  • Aqua Teen Hunger Force
  • Archer (reruns)
  • Bob's Burgers (reruns)
  • The Boondocks (Seasons 1-3 only)
  • The Brak Show (reruns)
  • Bravest Warriors
  • Code Monkeys (reruns from G4)
  • The Critic (reruns; will be revived on Comedy Central in 2021)
  • Duckman
  • Family Guy (Seasons 1-6 and 19-present only)
  • Final Space
  • The Flintstones (Seasons 1-5 only)
  • Harvey Birdman: Attorney at Law (reruns)
  • Home Videos
  • King of the Hill (reruns)
  • Monster World (reruns)
  • Moral Orel
  • Rick and Morty (reruns from Adult Swim channel)
  • Robot Chicken (reruns from Adult Swim channel)
  • The Simpsons (Seasons 1-10 and 32-present only)
  • Spaceballs: The Animated Series (reruns from Freeform)
  • Space Ghost: Coast to Coast (reruns)
  • Squidbillies (reruns from Adult Swim channel)

Land of the Rising Sun (Monday-Thursday mornings)

  • Astro Boy
  • Bleach
  • Cardcaptor Sakura (new dub)
  • Doraemon
  • Dragon Ball Z (uncensored and with original music)
  • Nautro Shippiden
  • One Piece
  • Pokémon
  • Powerpuff Girls Z (new dub with the original cast)
  • Sonic X (4K dub and revival)
  • Speed Racer (original broadcast version)
  • WBC's Sgt. Frog (reruns from WBC)
  • Yo-Kai Watch

Boomerang Midnight Run (Sundays-Fridays)

The logo for the Boomerang Midnight Run block.

The block is named after the now-defunct Boomerang channel, which was shuttered due to the creation of this block; the channel was retooled into the 24-hour Adult Swim channel. The block's logo and branding are inspired by those of the channel's branding before October 2014. All the shows airing in the night are selected at random.

  • 2 Stupid Dogs
  • Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog
  • The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3
  • The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan
  • Animaniacs (1993-2009 run)
  • Atom Ant
  • Beany and Cecil
  • Betty Boop
  • Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures
  • The Bugs Bunny Show (restored by Johnson Studios)
  • BraveStarr
  • Captain Planet and the Planeteers (first two seasons only)
  • Challenge of the GoBots
  • Chocodile and Friends
  • Droopy
  • Ewoks
  • The Flintstones
  • Freakazoid! (1995-2003 run)
  • The Funky Phantom
  • Garfield and Friends
  • Gargoyles (first two seasons only)
  • GI Joe: A Real American Hero
  • Godzilla (redubbed with original Godzilla roars and with edited intro eliminating the Godzooky part)
  • He-Man and the Masters of the Universe
  • Histeria!
  • Hong Kong Phooey
  • Huckleberry Hound
  • The Jetsons (1960s episodes only)
  • Jonny Quest (1960s episodes only)
  • Josie and the Pussycats
  • Looney Tunes/Merrie Melodies
  • Ludicrous Limericks
  • Magilla Gorilla
  • Mega Man (1994 series)
  • The Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm Show
  • Pinky and the Brain
  • The Pirates of Dark Water
  • Popeye the Sailor Man
  • Private SNAFU (with contextual intro by Tom Hanks)
  • Quick Draw McGraw
  • Scooby-Doo (all versions)
  • She-Ra: Princess of Power
  • Shirt Tales
  • The Smurfs
  • Snorks
  • Snagglepuss
  • Sonic the Hedgehog (1993-2004 run only)
  • Speed Buggy
  • Star Wars: Droids
  • Super Friends (and sequels)
  • The Super Mario Bros. Super Show (The Legend of Zelda segments removed and replaced with new segments regarding Mario games hosted by Tim Johnson, who hated the segments, though the live-action segments accompanying the Zelda episodes were restored)
  • Super Mario World
  • SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron
  • Tales of the Wizard of Oz (restored by Johnson Studios)
  • Tiny Toons Adventures (1990-1998 run)
  • Thundarr the Barbarian
  • ThunderCats (original)
  • Tom & Jerry
  • Top Cat
  • The Transformers (Season 1-6)
  • Wacky Races
  • Wait Till Your Father Gets Home
  • Woody Woodpecker
  • Yakky Doodle
  • Yogi Bear

Toonami

Weekdays

  • 4 PM: Sailor Moon (Johnson version)
  • 4:30 PM: The Transformers (Season 7-13)
  • 5:00 PM: Infinity Train
  • 5:30 PM: Voltron: Defender of the Universe (reruns)
  • 6 PM: Sword Art Online: Alicization
  • 6:30 PM: Mega Man (Johnson anime; second-run)
  • 7 PM: Steven Universe (reruns)
  • 7:30 PM: JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
  • 8 PM: My Hero Academia
  • 8:30 PM: Wakfu (Johnson version)

Midnight Run (Saturdays)

  • 10 PM: Re:Zero
  • 10:30 PM: Megalo Box
  • 11 PM: Hyperdimension Neptunia: The Space War
  • 12 AM: The Rising of Shield Hero
  • 12:30 AM: Fire Force
  • 1 AM: Mob Psycho 100
  • 1:30 AM: Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • 2 AM: Monster World (reruns)
  • 3 AM: Cells At Work!
  • 3:30 AM: KonoSuba
  • 4:00 AM: Detective Jenny (uncut except for any f-bombs)
  • 4:30 PM: Pop Team Epic
  • 5:00 PM: FLCL Alternative

Upcoming Programs

Cartoon Network

Normal

  • Freakazoid! (2021, ran on WBC from 1995-2003)
  • Garfield and Friends (2021; continuation)
  • Tiny Toon Adventures (2021, ran on syndication from 1990-1992 and on WBC from 1992-1998)
  • Trick Moon (2021)

Girl Power!

  • Squid Girl
  • Azumanga Daioh (Johnson version, subtitled)

Land of the Rising Sun

  • CLANNAD (Johnson Aligned Universe version)

Former Programs

Normal

  • Dexter's Laboratory (1996-2003)
  • Johnny Bravo (1997-2004)
  • Cow and Chicken (1997-1999)
  • The Powerpuff Girls (1998-2005; revived on Adult Swim from June to August 2018)
  • Samurai Jack (2001-2004; revived on Adult Swim from March to May 2017)
  • Star Wars: Clone Wars (2003-2005)
  • Teen Titans (2003-2006; revived on Adult Swim from May to July 2020)
  • Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004-2009)
  • Ben 10 (2005-2008)
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008-2013; moved to Netflix in 2014 and revived in 2019 for its final season)
  • Ben 10: Alien Force (2008-2010)
  • Johnny Test (2009-2014; aired on The WB from 2005-2006, the CW from 2006-2008, and will be revived on Netflix in 2021)
  • The Garfield Show (2009-2016; ran from 2008-2013 in France)
  • Adventure Time (2010-2018)
  • Hero 108 (2010-2012)
  • Ben 10: Ultimate Alien (2010-2012)
  • Regular Show (2010-2017)
  • Looney Tunes: Laff Riot (2011-2020)
  • Ben 10: Omniverse (2012-2014)
  • Steven Universe (2013-2018)
    • Steven Universe Future (2019-2020)
  • Teen Titans Go! (2013-2015)
  • Uncle Grandpa (2013-2017)
  • Sonic Boom (2014-2017)
  • Clarence (2014-2018)

Boomerang Midnight Run

  • Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids (August-November 2015; removed due to the Bill Cosby allegations)