Miss USA 1993 (Jayverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Miss USA 1993, the 42nd Miss USA pageant, was televised live from the Century II Convention Center in Wichita, Kansas on February 19, 1993. At the conclusion of the final competition, Kenya Moore of Michigan was crowned by outgoing titleholder Shannon Marketic of California. Moore became the second Miss USA titleholder from Michigan and the second African-American winner ever.

The pageant was hosted by Dick Clark for the final time, with color commentary by Leeza Gibbons (also for the final time) and Courtney Gibbs, Miss USA 1988 as the pageant aired on UBC (in the United States) and CTV (in Canada) and was simulcasted on Rhythm Radio.

The pageant was held in Wichita, Kansas, for the fourth and last consecutive year.

Results

Placements

Final results Contestant
Miss USA 1993
  • MichiganKenya Moore
1st Runner-Up
  • Georgia – Erin Nance
2nd Runner-Up
  • Kansas – Tavia Shackles
Top 6
  • Hawaii – Kelly Hu
  • New Jersey – Amy Fissel
  • Pennsylvania – Kimmarie Johnson
Top 12
  • California – Jane Olvera
  • Iowa – Jan Hoyer
  • New York – Wendy Mock
  • South Carolina – Kelli Gosnell
  • Tennessee – Cammy Gregory †
  • Texas – Angie Sisk

Special awards

Award Contestant
Miss Congeniality
  • Massachusetts – Stacey Blaine
Miss Photogenic
  • Hawaii – Kelly Hu
Best State Costume
  • Kansas – Tavia Shackles
Most Beautiful Eyes
  • Kansas – Tavia Shackles
Best in Swimsuit
  • Georgia – Erin Nance

Historical significance

  • Michigan wins competition for the second time.
  • Georgia earns the 1st runner-up position for the first time and surpasses its previous highest placement in 1988. Also it reaches the state's highest ever placement in the pageant. This has yet to be equaled or surpassed.
  • Kansas earns the 2nd runner-up position for the first time and reaches the highest placement since Kelli McCarty won in 1991, as well as Top 6 for the third year in a row.
  • Hawaii finishes as Top 6 for the first time and reaches its highest placement since 1981.
  • New Jersey finishes as Top 6 for the first time and reaches its highest placement since 1991.
  • Pennsylvania finishes as Top 6 for the first time and reaches its highest placement since Michele McDonald won in 1971.
  • States that placed in semifinals the previous year were California, Georgia, Kansas, South Carolina and Texas.
  • California and Kansas placed for the third consecutive year.
  • Georgia, South Carolina and Texas made their second consecutive placement.
  • Hawaii, New Jersey and New York last placed in 1991.
  • Michigan and Tennessee last placed in 1990.
  • Pennsylvania last placed in 1989.
  • Iowa last placed in 1960.
  • Alabama, Arizona and North Carolina break an ongoing streak of placements since 1991.

Scores

Preliminary competition

The following are the contestants' scores in the preliminary competition.

Final competition

State Interview Swimsuit Evening Gown Average Judges' Question (Top 6)
Michigan 9.578 (6) 9.604 (4) 9.650 (6) 9.611 (5) 9.786 (2)
Georgia 9.731 (1) 9.630 (1) 9.731 (3) 9.697 (1) 9.775 (3)
Kansas 9.661 (2) 9.545 (7) 9.623 (9) 9.610 (6) 9.863 (1)
Hawaii 9.636 (4) 9.614 (2) 9.773 (1) 9.674 (2) 9.750 (4)
New Jersey 9.594 (5) 9.544 (8) 9.763 (2) 9.634 (4) 9.713 (5)
Pennsylvania 9.656 (3) 9.614 (2) 9.728 (4) 9.666 (3) 9.350 (6)
California 9.524 (7) 9.581 (5) 9.659 (5) 9.588 (7)
Iowa 9.495 (10) 9.491 (10) 9.625 (8) 9.537 (8)
Texas 9.495 (10) 9.449 (12) 9.648 (7) 9.531 (9)
Tennessee 9.517 (8) 9.571 (6) 9.481 (10) 9.523 (10)
South Carolina 9.501 (9) 9.467 (11) 9.468 (11) 9.479 (11)
New York 9.457 (12) 9.505 (9) 9.451 (12) 9.471 (12)

Delegates

The Miss USA 1993 delegates were :

State Candidate Age Hometown Regional Group
Alabama Toni Johnson 22 Montgomery South
Alaska Teresa Gates Anchorage Northwest
Arizona Apryl Hettich Scottsdale Southwest
Arkansas Kati Fish Hot Springs South
California Jane Olvera 23 Fresno Southwest
Colorado Janna Durbin Golden Southwest
Connecticut Alison Benusis Ridgefield Northeast
Delaware Annmarie Correll Hockessin Northeast
Florida Shakeela Gajadha Coral Gables South
Georgia Erin Nance 21 Calhoun South
Hawaii Kelly Ann Hu 24 Honolulu Southwest
Idaho Natalie Nukaya Idaho Falls Northwest
Illinois Susie Park 25 Chicago Midwest
Indiana Lisa Higgins South Bend Midwest
Iowa Jan Hoyer Fort Madison Midwest
Kansas Tavia Shackles 21 Shawnee Midwest
Kentucky Karen Gibson Kevil South
Louisiana Jennifer Mitchell Leesville South
Maine Jody Cutting Waterville Northeast
Maryland Mary Ann Cimino 20 Baltimore Northeast
Massachusetts Stacey Blaine Bellingham Northeast
Michigan Kenya Summer Moore 22 Detroit Midwest
Minnesota Kristi Hennecks Anoka Midwest
Mississippi Sherry Bowles Lambert South
Missouri Stephanie Nunn Marshfield Midwest
Montana Kristen Anderson 24 Columbia Falls Northwest
Nebraska Tish Gade Lincoln Midwest
Nevada Alexis Oliver Las Vegas Southwest
New Hampshire Heidi Cambra 25 Hampstead Northeast
New Jersey Amy Fissel 25 Ocean City Northeast
New Mexico Daniela Johnson Albuquerque Southwest
New York Wendy Marie Mock 21 Levittown Northeast
North Carolina Christa Tyson Monroe South
North Dakota Jennifer Seminary 24 Fargo Midwest
Ohio Andrea Pacione North Royalton Midwest
Oklahoma Brenda Caudle Oklahoma City South
Oregon Dawn Kennedy Lake Oswego Northwest
Pennsylvania Kimmarie Johnson Pittsburgh Northeast
Rhode Island Juli Roach Wakefield Northeast
South Carolina Kelli Gosnell 22 Pacolet South
South Dakota Kara Rovere 22 Sturgis Midwest
Tennessee Camila 'Cammy' Gregory † 25 Paris South
Texas Angie Sisk 21 Houston Southwest
Utah Natalie Pyper 24 Salt Lake City Southwest
Vermont Jodi Sicely Burlington Northeast
Virginia Stephanie Satterfield 19 Virginia Beach South
Washington Kandi Fletcher Longview Northwest
District of Columbia Alena Neves Washington, DC Northeast
West Virginia Jennifer Johnson Huntington South
Wisconsin Heather Hanson 20 Madison/Cascade Midwest
Wyoming Leissann Marie Stolz Cheyenne Northwest

Contestant notes

  • In a record for the time, eleven contestants had previously competed in either the Miss Teen USA or Miss America pageants:
  • Delegates or Troupe Members who had previously competed at Miss Teen USA and will later compete at Miss USA were:
    • Kelly Hu (Hawaii) - Miss Hawaii Teen USA and Miss Teen USA 1985
    • Jan Hoyer (Iowa) - Miss Iowa Teen USA 1987
    • Erin Nance (Georgia) - Miss Georgia Teen USA 1988
    • Jennifer Seminary (North Dakota) - Miss North Dakota Teen USA 1988
    • Kristen Anderson (Montana) - Miss Montana Teen USA 1988
    • Jana Durban (Colorado) - Miss Colorado Teen USA 1989
    • Stephanie Satterfield (Virginia) - Miss Virginia Teen USA 1989
    • Mary Ann Cimino (Maryland) - Miss Maryland Teen USA 1990
    • Tavia Shackels (Kansas) - Miss Missouri Teen USA 1990 (Top 12 semifinalist at Miss Teen USA 1990)
    • Allison Benusis (Connecticut) - Miss Connecticut Teen USA 1991
    • Kiki Morrical (Troupe Member) - Miss Colorado Teen USA 1991
    • Jamie Solinger (Troupe Member) - Miss Iowa Teen USA 1992, Miss Teen USA 1992 and Miss Iowa USA 1998
    • Danielle Boatwright (Troupe Member) - Miss Kansas Teen USA 1992, Miss Kansas USA 1996
  • Delegate or Troupe Member who had previously held a Miss America state title (and will later compete and Miss USA:
    • Amy Fissel (New Jersey) - Miss New Jersey 1991
    • Leah Hulan (Troupe Member) - Miss Tennessee 1992, Miss Tennessee USA 1994
  • Delegate or Troupe Member who had previously held a Mother/Daughter USA State Title
    • Jennifer Hankenson (Troupe Member) - Mother/Daughter Iowa 1990 (with her Iowa)
    • Lisa Higgins (Indiana) - Mother/Daughter Kentucky 1990 (with her Mom Anne)
    • Tara McClary (Troupe Member) - Mother/Daughter South Carolina 1990 & Mother/Daughter USA 1990 (with her Mom DeAnna)
    • Kiki Morrical (Troupe Member) - Mother/Daughter Colorado 1990 (with her Mom Laurie)
    • Erin Salvati (Troupe Member) - Mother/Daughter Connecticut 1990 (with her mom Patricia)

State notes

  • This was the first year that Kimberly Greenwood, Miss Tennessee USA 1989, directed the Miss Tennessee USA pageant. She remains the director for Tennessee, and also for Georgia, and has produced two Miss USA winners.
  • This was the third out of seven years that introducing the delegates in regions. However, this was the first year that the states and the regions was designated differently from the United States Census Bureau.

Judges

  • Carol Alt
  • Richard Moll
  • Cristina Saralegui
  • Richard Alleman
  • Leah McCloskey
  • Fred Hayman
  • Tova Borgnine
  • Ron Greschner
  • Mitzi Kapture
  • Charley Pride