WBC Movie Night (Johnsonverse)

From DifferentHistory Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
WBC Movie Night logo.png
Genre: Comedy
Running Time: 60-120 minutes
Country: United States
Network(s): WBC
Created by: Tammy Jo Johnson
Based on Mystery Science Theater 3000 by Joel Hodgson
Executive producer(s): Tim Johnson
Timothy Hill
Distributed by: Johnson Television
Starring: various
Seasons: 9
Photography: Color
Picture format: 16:9
Release Date: June 10, 2012 - present
Previous show: Monster World Movie Night (2005-2012)


WBC Movie Night is an American anthology series that has aired on WBC since June 10, 2012. The series, at the time of its premiere, wasn't actually a new series, but rather a rebranding of Monster World Movie Night, with the goal of having the series encompass Johnson properties and licenses in general instead of focusing on just Monster World, which is how the series had been since its premiere in 2005.

Based on the long-running Comedy Central series Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1989-present), like Monster World Movie Night, the series was critically acclaimed for its riffing and skits. It has been renewed for

Format

Like its predecessor, the series is in the style of the long-running Comedy Central series Mystery Science Theater 3000, featuring the characters riffing on various movies and television shows. Each episode begins with a roundtable discussion of the team introducing the movie or show. The characters appear as silhouettes in the lower-right corner of the screen, as if sitting in a movie theater. Throughout the feature, they riff on it for its entire run-time, commercial-free, with witty remarks, impersonations, and other comments.

Episodes also feature several host segments, featuring the team in a roundtable discussing the events that happened so far, doing wacky things, or both. Taking the place of the Mads is the series' executive producer Tim Johnson; it was explained in the first episode that he has a computer randomly selecting which team would riff on the night's movie. The lab he works in is remarkedly similar to Deep 13 as well. Some teams have an additional slot, used for a rotation of side characters.

The theme music, as in Monster World Movie Night, is "Hog Tied" by Edd Kalehoff. It plays over a sequence showing clips from various movies with the riffing teams on various television screens, before the logo appears on the side of a Johnson soundstage.

Riffing Teams

Unlike Monster World Movie Night, where it was just Shinji, Asuka, and Rei week in and week out, WBC Movie Night features a rotating stable of teams made up of two to eight riffers, all from Johnson series, properties, or licenses. All characters are portrayed as they are in their home series.

* In promotion of the Sonic the Hedgehog movie on the February 9, 2020 episode, Sonic and Dr. Eggman were replaced by their movie counterparts (voiced by Ben Schwartz and Jim Carrey, respectively). The rest of the team was unchanged, with Tails, Knuckles, Amy, and Shadow all commenting on the switch in utter confusion.

Team Name Members Voice actors
Detective Jenny Team A Jenny
Makayla
Terry
Tara Strong (Jenny)
Alanna Ubach (Makayla)
Hynden Walch (Terry)
Detective Jenny Team B Kristen
Louise
Ronnie
Kyla Pratt (Kristen)
Kristen Schaal (Louise)
Jessica DiCicco (Ronnie)
Detective Jenny Team C Christy
Emily
Sandra
Grey Griffin (Christy)
Rachel McFarlane (Emily)
Lacey Chabert (Sandra)
Detective Jenny Team D Krystall
Molly
Daisy
Kyla Rae Kowalewski (Krystall)
Spencer Lacey Ganus (Molly)
Sara Paxton (Daisy)
Lucky Star Team A Konata
Kagami
Tsukasa
Miyuki
Wendee Lee (Konata)
Kari Wahlgren (Kagami)
Michelle Ruff (Tsukasa)
Karen Strassman (Miyuki)
Lucky Star Team B Yutaka
Minami
Hiyori
Patricia
Hynden Walch (Yutaka)
Michelle Ruff (Minami)
Philece Sampler (Hiyori)
Cristina Valenzuela (Patricia)
WBC's Sgt. Frog Team A Keroro
Tamama
Giroro
Kululu
Dororo
Richard Steven Horvitz (Keroro)
Dan Castellaneta (Tamama)
Rick Mays (Giroro)
Gilbert Gottfried (Kululu)
Dennis Bateman (Dororo)
WBC's Sgt. Frog Team B Fuyuki
Natsumi
Momoka
Koyuki
Tim Johnson (Fuyuki)
Chloe Johnson (Natsumi)
Belle Armstrong (Momoka)
Jenny Smith (Koyuki)
Monster World Team A Shinji
Asuka
Rei
Spike Spencer (Shinji)
Tiffany Grant (Asuka)
Michelle Ruff (Rei)
Monster World Team B Kensuke
Hikari
Mari (2015-present)
Toji (2017-present)
Kurt Stoll (Kensuke)
Carol Amerson (Hikari, 2012-2015)
Caitlin Glass (Hikari, 2015-present)
Trina Nishimura (Mari)
Brett Weaver (Toji)
Vocaloid Team A Len
Rin
Meiko
Haku
Tim Johnson (Len)
Chloe Johnson (Rin)
Belle Armstrong (Meiko)
Jenny Smith (Haku)
Vocaloid Team B Miku
Kaito
Neru
Teto
Kristen Schaal (Miku)
Seth Green (Kaito)
Olivia Olson (Neru)
Kelly Hu (Teto)
Ludicrous Limericks Team A Chocodile
Cherridile
Larry
Dana Snyder (Chocodile)
June Foray (Cherridile, 2012-2017)
Candi Milo (Cherridile, 2017-present)
Jeff Bergman (Larry)
Ludicrous Limericks Team B Solomon
June
Bud
Greg Burson (Solomon)
Kath Soucie (June)
Tress MacNeille (Bud)
Ludicrous Limericks Team C Darrell Dog
Dorothy Dog
Creighton Cat
Tom Kenny (Darrell)
B. J. Ward (Dorothy)
Eric Bauza (Creighton)
EarthBound Ness
Paula
Jeff
Poo (2018-present)
Tim Johnson (Ness)
Chloe Johnson (Paula)
Hayden Michaels (Jeff)
Shiro (Poo, 2018-present)
Haruhi Suzumiya Haruhi
Kyon
Yuki
Mikuru
Itsuki
Wendee Lee (Haruhi)
Crispin Freeman (Kyon)
Michelle Ruff (Yuki)
Stephanie Sheh (Mikuru)
Johnny Yong Bosch (Itsuki)
CLANNAD Team A Tomoya
Nagisa
Kyou
Ryou
David Matranga (Tomoya)
Luci Christan (Nagisa)
Alexis Tipton (Kyou)
Brittany Karbowski (Ryou)
CLANNAD Team B Sunohara
Tomoyo
Kotomi
Fuuko
Greg Ayres (Sunohara)
Kaytha Coker (Tomoyo)
Emily Neves (Kotomi)
Hillary Haag (Fuuko)
K-On Team A Yui
Ritsu
Mio
Mugi
Azusa
Stephanie Sheh (Yui)
Cassandra Lee Morris (Ritsu)
Cristina Valenzuela (Mio)
Shelby Lindley (Mugi)
Christine Marie Cabanos
K-On Team B Ui
Jun
Nodoka
Xanthe Huynh (Ui)
Michelle Ann Dunphy (Jun)
Laura Bailey (Nodoka)
Neptunia Team A Neptune
Noire
Vert
Blanc
Melissa Fahn (Neptune)
Erin Fitzgerald (Noire)
Tara Platt (Vert)
Wendee Lee (Blanc)
Neptunia Team B Nepgear

Uni

Rom

Ram

Christine Marie Cabanos (Nepgear)

Sarah Anne Williams (Uni)

Carrie Keranen (Rom)

Shelby Lindley (Ram)

The OG Riffers (guest team) Joel Robinson

Tom Servo

Crow T. Robot

Joel Hodgson (Joel Robinson)

J. Elvis Weinstein (Tom)

Trace Beaulieu (Crow)

Pokémon Lucas

Dawn

Tim Johnson (Lucas)

Emily Jenness (Dawn)

Gravity Falls Dipper

Mabel

Grunkle Stan

Soos

Jason Ritter (Dipper)

Kristen Schaal (Mabel)

Alex Hirsch (Grunkle Stan and Soos)

Adventure Time Finn

Flame Princess

Jake

Ice King

Tim Johnson (Finn)

Belle Armstrong (Flame Princess)

John DiMaggio (Jake)

Tom Kenny (Ice King)

RWBY Ruby

Weiss

Blake

Yang

Lindsay Jones (Ruby)

Karen Eberle (Weiss)

Arryn Zech (Blake)

Barbara Dunkelman (Yang)

RWBY (alternate) Ruby

Penny

Lindsay Jones (Ruby)

Taylor McNee (Penny)

DuckTales Huey
Dewey
Louie
Webby
Danny Pudi (Huey)
Ben Schwartz (Dewey)
Bobby Moynihan (Louie)
Kate Micucci (Webby)
Lea & Fran Lea

Fran

Mary

Skye

Ilana Glazer (Lea)

Charlize Theron (Fran)

Debi Mazar (Mary)

Nia Long (Skye)

Super Mario Bros. Mario

Luigi

Peach

Daisy

Charles Martinet (Mario and Luigi)

Samantha Kelly (Peach)

Deanna Mustard (Daisy)

Sonic the Hedgehog* Sonic

Tails

Knuckles

Amy

Dr. Eggman

Shadow

Ryan Drummond (Sonic)
Colleen O'Shaughnessey (Tails)
Dan Green (Knuckles)
Lisa Ortiz (Amy)
Mike Pollock (Dr. Eggman)
Jason Griffith (Shadow)
Richie Rich Richie Rich
Gloria Glad
Freckles Friendly
Katie Leigh (Richie)
Jeannie Elias (Gloria and Freckles)
Harvey Street Kids Audrey
Dot
Lotta
Richie
Melvin (alternating)
Pinkeye (alternating)
Bobby the Elder (alternating)
Zoe (alternating)
Maria (alternating)
Lucretia (alternating)
Frufru (alternating)
The Bow (alternating)
Stephanie Lemelin (Audrey)
Kelly McReary (Dot)
Lauren Lapkus (Lotta)
Jack Quaid (Richie)
Atticus Schaffer (Melvin)
Roger Craig Smith (Pinkeye and Bobby)
Cree Summer (Zoe)
Chelsea Peretti (Maria)
Grey Griffin (Lucretia, Frufru, and The Bow)
The Muppets Kermit

Miss Piggy

Fozzie Bear

Gonzo

Steve Whitmire (Kermit)

Eric Jacobson (Miss Piggy and Fozzie Bear)

Dave Goelz (Gonzo)

The Powerpuff Girls Blossom

Bubbles

Buttercup

Professor Utonium

Cathy Cavadini (Blossom)

Tara Strong (Bubbles)

Elizabeth Daily (Buttercup)

Tom Kane (Professor Utonium)

Welcome to the Wayne Ansi Molina

Olly Timbers

Saraline Timbers

Alanna Ubach (Ansi)

Billy López (Olly)

Dana Steingold (Saraline)

Harvey Beaks Harvey

Foo

Fee

Max Charles (Harvey, 2018-2019)

Benjamin L. Valic (Harvey, 2019-present)

Jackson Brundage (Foo)

Angela Wahler (Fee)

Hey Arnold! Arnold

Gerald

Helga

Phoebe

Owen Joyner (Arnold)

Benjamin Flores Jr. (Gerald)

Francesca Marie Smith (Helga)

Anndi McAfee (Phoebe)

The Amazing World of Gumball Gumball

Darwin

Anais

Nicole

Richard

Jacob Hopkins (Gumball; 2015-2017)
Nicholas Cantu (Gumball; 2017-2020)
Duke Cutler (Gumball; 2020-present)

Terrell Ransom, Jr. (Darwin; 2015-2017)

Donielle T. Hansley, Jr. (Darwin; 2017-2019)

Christian J. Simon (Darwin; 2019-present)

Kyla Rae Kowalewski (Anais)

Teresa Gallagher (Nicole)

Dan Russell (Richard)

The Fairly OddParents Timmy

Cosmo

Wanda

Tara Strong (Timmy)

Daran Norris (Cosmo)

Susanne Blakeslee (Wanda)

Doug Doug

Skeeter

Patti

Billy West (Doug)

Fred Newman (Skeeter)

Constance Shulman (Patti)

My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic Twilight Sparkle

Rainbow Dash

Applejack

Pinkie Pie

Fluttershy

Rarity

Starlight Glimmer (added in 2015)

Spike

Tara Strong (Twilight)

Ashleigh Ball (Rainbow Dash and Applejack)

Andrea Libman (Pinkie Pie and Fluttershy)

Tabitha St. Germain (Rarity)

Kelly Sheridan (Starlight)

Cathy Weseluck (Spike)

My Little Pony: Equestria Girls Sunset Shimmer

Twilight Sparkle (Sci-Twi)

Rainbow Dash

Applejack

Pinkie Pie

Fluttershy

Rarity

Spike

Rebecca Shoichet (Sunset)

Tara Strong (Sci-Twi)

Ashleigh Ball (Rainbow Dash and Applejack)

Andrea Libman (Pinkie Pie and Fluttershy)

Tabitha St. Germain (Rarity)

Cathy Weseluck (Spike)

Wreck-It Ralph Ralph

Vanellope

Felix

Calhoun

Brian T. Delaney (Ralph)

Sarah Silverman (Vanellope)

Jack McBrayer (Felix)

Jane Lynch (Calhoun)

Toy Story Woody

Buzz Lightyear

Jessie

Rex

Hamm

Jim Hanks (Woody)

Mike MacRae (Buzz)

Kat Cressida (Jessie)

Wallace Shawn (Rex)

John Ratzenberger (Hamm)

Alvin and the Chipmunks Alvin

Simon

Theodore

Dave Seville

Miss Miller

Brittany

Jeanette

Eleanor

Ross Bagdasarian, Jr. (Alvin, Simon, Dave)
Janice Karman (Theodore, Miss Miller, Brittany, Jeanette, Eleanor)
The Kids of Hills Beach Wade
Casey
Malia
Josey
Harry
Ben Diskin (Wade)
Jaleel White (Casey)
Stephanie Lemelin (Malia)
Hynden Walch (Josey)
Roger Craig Smith (Harry)
Looney Tunes Bugs Bunny
Daffy Duck
Porky Pig
Speedy Gonzales
Joe Alaskey (Bugs, Daffy, Speedy)
Bob Bergen (Porky)
Sylvester
Tweety
Granny
Joe Alaskey (Sylvester, Tweety)
June Foray (Granny, 2012-2017)
Candi Milo (Granny, 2017-present)
Lola Bunny
Marisol Mallard
Petunia Pig
Kath Soucie (Lola)
Tara Strong (Marisol)
Grey DeLisle (Petunia)
Elmer Fudd
Yosemite Sam
Colonel Rimfire
Billy West (Elmer)
Joe Alaskey (Sam, Rimfire)
Pepé Le Pew
Penelope Pussycat
Joe Alaskey (Pepé)
Tress MacNeille (Penelope)
Cool Cat
Merlin the Magic Mouse
Bunny and Claude
Joe Alaskey (Cool Cat, Claude)
Greg Burson (Merlin)
Grey DeLisle (Bunny)
Tasmanian Devil
Gossamer
Jim Cummings (Taz, Gossamer)
Animaniacs Yakko
Wakko
Dot
Rob Paulsen (Yakko)
Jess Harnell (Wakko)
Tress MacNeille (Dot)
Pinky
Brain
Rob Paulsen (Pinky)
Maurice LaMarche (Brain)
Slappy Squirrel
Skippy Squirrel
Sherri Stoner (Slappy)
Nathan Ruegger (Skippy)
Hello Nurse
Minerva Mink
Tress MacNeille (Hello Nurse)
Julie Brown (Minerva)
Dr. Scratchansniff
Ralph T. Guard
Rob Paulsen (Dr. Scratchansniff)
Frank Welker (Ralph)
Rita
Runt
Bernadette Peters (Rita)
Frank Welker (Runt)
Squit
Pesto
Bobby
Maurice LaMarche (Squit)
Chick Vennera (Pesto)
John Mariano (Bobby)
Tiny Toon Adventures Buster Bunny
Babs Bunny
Charlie Adler (Buster)
Tress MacNeille (Babs)

Reception